Championship teams


2016 Championship

Bernard O Callaghan Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Bar and Restaurant Ballybunion
St Senans 0.08 v  Ballydonoghue 5.09

Played December 18th 2016 in Frank Sheehy Park, Listowel Referee Stephen Mulvihill

Ballydonoghue 

Darragh O’SheaStephen Lonergan (c), Jason Foley, Diarmuid BehanThomas Kennelly, Micheal Foley, Jack Gogarty, Eamon WalshMartin O’Mahony, Jim Cremin, Brian O’SeanacháinDamien O’CarrollJack Foley, Paul Kennelly, Kieran Lynch. Substitutes: 16. Darren O’Connor; 17. Billy Foley; 18. Daragh Sheehy; 19. Colin O’Mahoney; 20. Padraig Lyons; 21. Stephen Foley; 22. Kevin O’Donnell; 23. Brian Mason; 24. Conor Kennelly; 25. Kieran O’Connell; 26. John O’Mahony; 27. John Enright; 28. Wayne Dowling; 29. Jack O’Connor; 30. Eddie Sheehy; 31. Sean Lyons; 32. Gearoid Kissane; 33. William Kissane; 34. Kevin Cremin; 35. Cian O’Mahony; 37. Darran Gogarty.

Management: John O’Carroll, Denis Lynch, Stephen O’Carroll

Sponsors: The Swan & The Venue London. Tullamex International

St. Senans

Darragh Kennelly, Adrian Mahony, Sean T. Dillon, Alan Kennelly, Bill Keane, Sean Weir, Mike Keane, Breandan Whealan, Damien Somers, Eoin O’Connell, David Foran (c), Sean O’Connell, David Behan, Padraig Quille, Cathal Kennelly

Substitutes: 16. Luke Lynch; 17. Jason Browne; 18. Ronan Keirns; 19. Dara Kennelly; 20. Mark Behan; 21. Shane Nolan; 22. Sean Dowling; 23. Kieran Lyons; 24. Con O’Keeffe; 25. John Barry; 26. Padraig Logue; 27. Paidi Dillon; 28. Richard Nolan

Management: Kieran Stack, Denis Mahony, John Somers, Darragh McAuliffe.


2015 Championship 


Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Hotel Ballybunion

Played December 20th  at  Moyvane    Referee Seamus Mulvihill St Senans A draw .

Brosna 1.06
Panel.
Conor Kiely, Shane Fitzmaurice, Michael Murphy, Aaron Cahill, Tom Fitzgerald, Eamon Kiely, Timmy Finnegan, Shane Curtin, , Flor McAuliffe, Adam Barry, Tom McGoldrick, Peter Curtin, Mike Finnegan, Jonathan O Donnell,(capt), Flor McAuliffe, Steve McAulliffe, Patrick O Keeffe, Dave Curtin, Daniel Fitzgerald, Maurice O Keeffe, Kieran O Donnell, Gerard Nash, Cillian Keane, Denis McAuliffe. Killian Fitzmaurice, Mike McAullife, Kieran Horan, Ian Walsh, Eamon Prendeville, Patrick Moriarty, Darren Horan.
Trainer Dave Curtin, Manager Jimmy Keane, Selectors, Mike Broderick, Dave Curtin, Paul Curtin, Paul Reidy.

Listowel 0.09
Panel.
Keith Hughes. Jamie Barry, Jack McGuire, Shane Quinn, Ger McCarthy (capt), Cormac Mulvihill, Niall Collins, , Maurice Whelan, Micheal Lynch, David Sheehy, Bryan Sweeney, Brendan Flavin, Denis Walsh, Noel Kennelly, Conor Cox, Eddie Horgan,  Darragh Leahy, David Keane, Kenneth Kelliher, Darragh Broderick, Brendan Guiney, Darren Halpin, Brian McGuire, Rici Hanley, Sam Tarrant, Dara Hughes, Eimhin 0 Brien, Tom Melvin, Jake Moriarty, Sean McCarthy.
Manager Noel Kennelly, Selectors, Billy Lee, Padraig Buckley.
Team information from Match Programme.

2015 Championship 
Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Hotel Ballybunion 

Replay  9th January 2016
Played at Ballybunion Referee Brendan Griffin ( Clounmacon).
Listowel 0.09
Brosna   0.06
Listowel win their 15th title


2014 Championship

Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Hotel Ballybunion
Beale  0.11      Listowel. 0.10 at Ballylongford  Jan 10th 2015. Referee Eddie Barrett (Knocknagoshel)


Beale Panel.
Sean Dee, Philly Blake, Colm Kissane, Neilus Mulvihill, Shane Joy, Paul Collins, Daniel Ellis, Jeremy King, Padraig Murphy, Declan Bambury, James McMahon(capt), Andy O Connell, Ian Mannix, Ger O Gorman, Barry O Mahony, Joe Downey, John Griffin, Killian Walsh O Boyle, Shane Hanrahan, Jake O Connell, Tom Joy, Maurice O Connor, Tom Hayes, Cormac Walsh, Rory Mulvihill, Paul Horgan, Kenneth Mannix,  Philip Hornyak, Brendan Brennan, Declan Bambury, Mark O Donoghue, Ryan O Connor, Darragh Buckley, Cillian Courtney. 
Manager Patie O Mahony, Selectors, James Buckley, Mike Purtill, Dermot Cummins, 

Listowel Panel.
Shane Quinn, Fergus Reen, Jack McGuire, Darragh Broderick, Ger McCarthy, Brian McGuire, Kenneth Kelliher, Micheal Lynch, Conor Cox, David Sheehy, Cormac Mulvihill, Brendan Flavin, Brian Murphy, Noel Kennelly, David Keane, Keith Hughes, Maurice Whelan, Brendan Guiney, Sean McCarthy, Jamie Barry, Darren Halpin, Michael Stack, Eimhin O Brien, John Heaphy, Brian Scanlon, Darragh Leahy, Dara Hughes, Ricky Halpin,Brian Sweeney, Niall Collins, Jake Moriarty, Denis Walsh, Tadhg Kennelly.
Management, Mikey Kennelly, Selectors, Paddy Walsh, Kieran Lynch, Mike Dalton.

Beale win their 8th title, 1977,1978,1979, 1981,1982,1984, 1989,2014

2013 Championship

Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Bar & Restaurant Ballybunion

Listowel Emmets 1.08- Castleisland Desmonds   0.10

Listowel win their 14th Title

Listowel Emmets: 1. Shane Quinn 2. Jack McGuire 3. Brendan Guiney 4. John Heaphy 16. Ger McCarthy 6. Denis Walsh 7. Brian McGuire 8. Noel Kennelly 9. Micheal Lynch 10. Jamie Barry 11. Cormac Mulvihill (1-00) 12. Bryan Murphy (0-01) 5. Maurice Whelan 14. Conor Cox (0-07(0-04F)) 15. David Sheehy.
Subs Used: Tadhg Kennelly for G. McCarthy, Aengus Fitzgerald for M. Lynch & Jake Moriarty for Jamie Barry.

Substitutes: Billy Doyle, Sean O’Mahony, Daragh Leahy, David Keane, Daragh Broderick, Darren Halpin, John James Buckley, Martin Flavin, Eimhin O’Brien, Eddie J. Walsh, Jack Hartnett, Tadhg Kennelly, Paul Kennedy. 

Castleisland Desmonds

1. Marc O’Connor, 2. Tadgh O’Connell, 3. Maurice Lynch, 4. Barry Lynch, 5. Stan Divane  6. Denis O’Connor, 7. Maurice Hickey, 8. Pat Fitzgerald, 9. Ciaran O’Callaghan, 10. Maurice O’Connell, 11. Sean Lynch, 12. Tomás Lynch, 13. Cian O’Connor, 14. Thomas Hickey, 15. Shane O’Connor
Subs: 16. Ger Reidy; 17. Barry O’Neill; 18. Niall Mitchell; 19. Pa White; 20. Neilus
Lyons; 21. Michael Walsh; 22. Patrick Hickey; 23. Gearoid McCarthy; 24. Donagh
O’Connell; 25. Mike Brosnan.
Management Team: Tommy Horan, Tommy Hickey, John Brennan
Team Assistants: Dan Reidy, Martin O’Donoghue



Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Bar & Restaurant Ballybunion

2012 Championship

(as per programme)
Beale Seniors
1. Sean Dee (c)
2. Jeremy King
3. Colm Kissane
4. John Griffin
5. Shane Joy
6. Paul Collins
7. Philly Blake
8. Padraig Murphy
9. Declan Bambury
10. Andy O'Connell
11. James McMahon
12. Jake O'Connell
13. Tom Joy
14. Barry O'Mahony
15. Ian Blake
Subs: 16. Joe Downey; 17. Karl Purtill; 18. Paul Horgan; 19. Matthew Moran; 20. Cormac Walsh; 21. Shaun Quinn; 22. Brendan Brennan; 23. Tom Hayes; 24. Maurice O'Connor; 25. Ciarian Griffin; 26. Martin Griffin; 27. Sean Farrell; 28. Shane Hanrahan; 29. Rory Mulvihill; 30. Philip Hornyak; 31. Dermot Cummins.
Management Team: Mike Enright. Physical Trainer: John Enright.
Selectors: John Farrell, James Buckley, Dermot Cummins.

Duagh Seniors
1. Jer Kelly
2. Terence McMahon
3. A.N.Other
4. Aaron O'Connor
5. Tim Scanlon
6. Kieran Quirke
7. John Sheeran
8. Anthony Maher
9. Stephen Moran
10. Peter Sheeran
11. Maurice O'Connor
12. Joey Shanahan
13. Kieran Duffy
14. Martin Scannell
15. Nigel O'Connor

Subs: 16. Mike McKenna; 17. Edward Stack; 18. Diarmuid Foley; 19. Eoin Kelly; 20. Kieran Lucey; 21. Denny Lane; 23. Tim Quirke; 24. Chris Breen; 25. Eamon McKenna; 26. Johnny Curran; 27. Jason Carmody; 28. Tom O'Sullivan; 29. Thomas Scanlon; 30. Johnny O'Connor and Jer McCarthy.
Management Team: John Halpin, Eamon Stack, Padraig Dillon, Donal Scanlon.


Bernard O Callaghan Memorial Senior Football Championship Final
Sponsored by McMunns Bar & Restaurant Ballybunion

2012 Championship 

Replay

Beale 0.06 Duagh 0.09


Beale
1. Sean Dee (c)
2. Jeremy King
3. Colm Kissane
4. John Griffin
5. Shane Joy
6. Paul Collins
7.Philly Blake
8. Padraig Murphy
9.Declan Bambury
10. Andy O'Connell
11. James McMahon
12. Jake O'Connell
13. Tom Joy
14. Barry O'Mahony
15. Ian Blake
Subs:16. Joe Downey; 17. Karl Purtill; 18. Paul Horgan; 19. Matthew Moran; 20. Cormac Walsh; 21. Sean Quinn; 22. Brendan Brennan; 23. Tom Hayes; 24. Maurice O'Connor; 25. Ciarian Griffin; 26. Martin Griffin; 27. Sean Farrell; 28. Shane Hanrahan; 29. Rory Mulvihill; 30. Philip Hornyak; 31. Dermot Cummins.
Management: Mike Enright, Physical Trainer: John Enright.
Selectors: John Farrell, James Buckley, Dermot Cummins.

Duagh
1. Jer Kelly
2. Terence McMahon
3. John O'Brien
4. Aaron O'Connor
5. Tim Scanlon
6. Kieran Quirke
7. John Sheeran
8. Anthony Maher
9. Stephen Moran
10. Peter Sheeran
11. Maurice O'Connor
12. Joey Shanahan
13. Kieran Duffy
14. Martin Scannell
15.Nigel O'Connor

Subs: 16. Mike McKenna; 17. Edward Stack; 18. Diarmuid Foley; 19. Eoin Kelly; 20. Kieran Lucey; 21. Denny Lane; 23. Tim Quirke; 24. Chris Breen; 25. Eamon McKenna; 26. Johnny Curran; 27. Jason Carmady; 28. Tom Sullivan; 29. Thomas Scanlon; 30. Jer McCarthy; 31. Johnny O'Connor.
Management: John Halpin, Eamon Stack, Padraig Dillon, Donal Scanlon.

 

2011 CHAMPIONSHIP

Beale 0.11 Finuge 1.09

BEALE SENIORS
1. Sean Dee
2. Philip Blake
3. Colm Kissane
4. John Griffin
5. Padraig Murphy
6. Paul Collins (c)
7. Shane Joy
8. Jeremy King
9. Brendan Brennan
10. Paul Horgan
11. James McMahon
12. Declan Bambury
13. Tom Joy
14. Ian Blake
15. Barry O'Mahony
Subs: 16. Diarmaid Cummins; 17. Martin Griffin; 18. Cormac Walsh; 19. Jake O'Connell; 20. Ogie Horgan; 21. Maurice O'Connor; 22. Jamie Culloty; 23. Andy O'Connell; 24. Sean O'Sullivan; 25. Diarmaid Crowe; 26. Ian Mannix; 27. Sean Quinn; 28. Martin Griffin; 29. Padraig Walsh; 30. Brendan Browne, Brendan Brennan.
Management Team:  Liam Browne, John Dee, John Joy


FINUGE SENIORS
1. Padraig Fitzmaurice
2. Chris Allen
3. Trevor McKenna
4. Declan McCarthy
5. John Griffin
6. Pat Corridon
7. Jack Corridon
8. Conor Galvin
9. John McCarthy
10. Paul Galvin
11. Paudie Galvin
12. Enda Galvin
13. Fergus Fitzmaurice
14. Eamonn Fitzmaurice (c)
15. Raymond Galvin
Subs:  16. Cillian Fitzmaurice; 17. Riobard Thornton; 18. Maurice Corridan; 19. James Flaherty; 20. Keefer Roche; 21. Connor Fitzmaurice; 22. Paudie Lyons; 23. Kevin McCarthy; 24. Mike Lynch; 25. Greg O'Connor; 26. Eoin McCarthy; 27. Garry Hogan; 28. Martin Stackpool; 29. Jeremy Lyons; 30. Cathal McCarthy.
Management Team:  John Colbert, Christy Walsh, Eamonn Breen, Mike McKenna

 

2010 CHAMPIONSHIP 

Listowel Emmets 1.14 Tarbert 2.12

Tarbert last Championship win was 1990

Listowel Emmets

1. Shane O'Neill
2. Fergus Reen(capt)
3. Kieran O'Connor
4. Brendan Guiney
5. Ger McCarthy
6. Brian McGuire
7. Shane Quinn
8. Padraig Buckley
9. Sean McCarthy
10. Denis Walsh
11. David Sheehy
12. Conor Cox
13. Derek Galvin
14. Noel Kennelly
15. Brian Scanlon
Subs: 16. Mike Kennelly; 17. Sean Mahony; 18. David Ryan; 19. Billy Doyle; 20.
Jack McGuire; 21. Jamie Barry; 22. Brian Greaney; 23. David Enright; 24. John
Heaphy; 25. Kevin Flavin; 26. Conor Walsh; 27. Ricky Halpin
Management: Johnny Mulvihill, Billy Lee, Joe McCarthy 

 

Tarbert

1.Donnacha Enright

2. Stevie Deenihan

3.D.O.O'Connor

4. Jimmy Holly

5. Danny Wren

6. Shane Enright

7. Jason Wren

8. Shaun McGinley

9. Kieran Deenihan

10. Ambrose Lanigan

11. Kevin Wren

12. Denis Kiely

13. Darragh Lanigan (capt)

14. Donal Leahy

15. John Kelliher

Subs: 16. Noel Kelly; 17. Stephen O'Connor; 18. Patrick Hanlon; 19. Gareth

O'Connell; 20. David Langan; 21. Eoin Diggins; 22. Micheal Normile; 23. Mark

Buckley; 24. Ian Flavin; 25. John Holly; 26. Kevin Enright.

Management: Mike Holly, Mike Wren, Gerald O' Sullivan, Tommy O' Connell,

Mike Carrig.

 

2009 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel Emmets win their 13th Title

FINUGE SENIORS  0 - 11
1. Padraig Fitzmaurice
2. Jer Galvin
3. Pat Corridan
4. Chris Allen
5. Trevor McKenna
6. Maurice Corridan
7. Matt Lynch
8. Riobard Thornton
9. Connor Galvin (capt)
10. Paul Galvin
11. Jack Corridan
12. John Griffin
13. Paudie Galvin
14. Michael Conway
15. James O'Flaherty
Subs:  Cillian Fitzmaurice; 17. Enda Galvin; 18. Eamon Fitzmaurice; 19. John O'Connor; 20. Darren O'Sullivan; 21. Keefer Roche; 22. Evan Galvin; 23. Connor Fitzmaurice; 24. Ian Liston; 25. Jimmy Galvin; 26. Eoin McCarthy; 27. Dylan Roche; 28. Fergus Fitzmaurice; 29. Raymond Galvin.


LISTOWEL SENIORS 0 - 12
1. Mikey Kennelly
2. Fergus Reen
3. Kieran O'Connor
4. A.N. Other
5. Shane Quinn (capt)
6. David Ryan
7. Ger McCarthy
8. Padraig Buckley
9. Brian McGuire
10. David Sheehy
11. Jack Buckley
12. Billy Doyle
13. Connor Cox
14. Noel Kennelly
15. Derek Galvin
Subs: 16. Shane O'Neill; 17. Brian Scanlon; 18. Tadhg Kennelly; 19. Sean Mahoney; 20. Jamie Barry; 21. Robbie Harrington; 22. John Heaphy; 23. Darren Halpin; 24. Conor Moriarty; 25. John James Buckley; 26. Kevin Flavin; 27. Paddy Brosnan; 28. Connor Walsh.
Man of the Match:  Noel Kennelly Listowel Emmets

 

2008 CHAMPIONSHIP

Duagh 0.07 Listowel Emmets 0.10

Listowel win their 12th Title

DUAGH  0 - 7
1. Donal Scanlon
2. Diarmuid Foley
3. John O'Brien
4. Terence McMahon
5. Thomas Dillon
6. Aidan Kelly
7. Aengus Carmody (capt)
8. Kieran Quirke
9. Colm Horgan
10. Anthony Maher
11. Daniel O'Donoghue
12. Martin Scannell
13. Colm Carmody
14. Thomas McNamara
15. Sean Broderick
Subs: 16.  John Halpin; 17. Jeremiah Kelly; 18. Jason Carmody; 19. Padraig Dillon; 20. James Stack; 21. Denis Lane; 22. Tom O'Sullivan; 23. Tim Scanlon; 24. Diarmuid Nolan; 25. Declan Griffin.
Management  Mikey Houlihan; M. Leane; John McGuire


LISTOWEL  0 - 10
1. Mikey Kennelly
2. Fergus Reen
3. Kieran O'Connor
4. Shane Quinn
5. Ger McCarthy
6. Brendan Guiney
7. Brian McGuire
8. Padraig Buckley
9. Liam Keane
10. Maurice Whelan (capt)
11. Brian Scanlon
12. Aongus Fitzgerald
13. Kevin Flavin
14. Noel Kennelly
15. Derek Galvin
Subs:  16. Jimmy Barrett; 17. Billy Doyle; 18. Sean McCarthy; 19. John James Buckley; 20. Brian McMahon; 21. Conor Moriarty; 22. Jerome Stack; 23. Jack Buckley; 24. Mikey Paul Kelliher; 25. Pa Walsh; 26. Sean O'Mahony; 27. Darren Halpin; 28. Paddy Brosnan; 29. Pat O'Callaghan; 30. Shane McCarthy.
Management Johnny Mulvihill; Stephen Stack

 

2007 CHAMPIONSHIP

Castleisland Desmonds 1.13 Finuge 1.06

Desmonds win their 4th title. 1980, 1988, 2002, 2007.

CASTLEISLAND DESMONDS
1. Ger Reidy
2. Pierce Cronin
3. Shane Walsh
4. Niall Mitchell
5. John McGaley
6. Mossy Lyons
7. Maurice Hickey
8. John Brennan (capt)
9. Maurice O'Connell
10. Eric Nelligan
11. Pat Hickey
12. Martin Horgan
13. Barry O'Neill
14. Kieran Brennan
15. Barry Lynch
Subs:  16. Sean Lynch; 17. Pat Fitzgerald; 18. Jamie McCarthy; 19. D.J. Geaney; 20. Micheál Walsh; 21. Pius Flemming; 22. David McMahon; 23. Niall Bergin; 24. Sean Nolan; 25. Niall Connor; 26. Derry Prendiville; 27. Joe Watson; 28. David Nelligan.
Trainer:  Tommy Horan

FINUGE
1. John Coleman
2. Pat Corridan (capt)
3. Enda Galvin
4. Declan McCarthy
5. Ger Flavin
6. Eamon Fitzmaurice
7. Ger Lovett
8. Maurice Corridan
9. Conor Galvin
10. Paul Galvin
11. Jack Corridan
12. Paudie Galvin
13. John Griffin
14. Kieran Fitzmaurice
15. Raymond Galvin
Subs:  16. Mike Quilter; 17. Chris Allen; 18. Paudie Lyons; 19. Mike Cronin; 20. Sean Wallace; 21. Ger Henry; 22. Cillian Fitzmaurice; 23. Fergus Fitzmaurice; 24. James Flaherty.
Trainer:  Eamon Breen.  Selector:  Neilie O'Sullivan.

 

2006 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballyduff win their 3rd title. 1993, 2005, 2006

LISTOWEL EMMETS 0 - 14
1. Denis (Declan) McCarthy
2. Sean Mahony
3. Brendan Guiney
4. Fergus Reen
5. Shane Quinn
6. Liam Keane
7. Ger McCarthy
8. Paudie Buckley
9. Brendan Kelly
10. Billy Doyle (capt)
11. Tadhg Kennelly
12. Noel Kennelly
13. Brian Scanlon
14. Mike Kennelly
15. Derek Galvin
Subs:  16. Sean McCarthy; 17. Mike Moroney; 18. John James Buckley; 19. Conor Moriarty; 20. Sean O'Connell; 21. Pa Galvin; 22. Aengus Fitzgerald; 23. Darren Halpin; 24. Adam Twomey; 25. Shane McCarthy; 26. Jack Buckley; 27. Brian McGuire.
Trainer / Manager:  Christy Walsh.  Selectors:  Tom Walsh; Billy Lee.

BALLYDUFF 1 - 12
1. Tom Enright
2. Paddy Moran
3. Padraig O'Grady (capt)
4. Bobby O'Sullivan
5. John Paul Leahy
6. Liam Boyle
7. Paud Costello
8. Giles O'Grady
9. Aidan Boyle
10. Eddie Joy
11. Gary O Brien
12. Anto Griffin
13. Mikie Boyle
14. Tomás O'Rourke
15. Barry O'Grady
Subs:  16. J.P. Enright; 17. John Hussey; 18. Anthony Whelan; 19. Sean Costello; 20. Joe Murphy; 21. Tim Seagal; 22. Donal Hussey; 23. Padraig Donegan; 24. Brian O'Carroll; 25. Pa O'Rourke; 28. Maurice O'Connor.
Temporary Manager:  Mike Enright.  Selector:  Pa O'Rourke

 

2005 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballyduff win their 2nd title 1993, 2005.

LISTOWEL EMMETS 0 - 7
1. Mikey Kennelly
2. Robbie Harrington
3. Liam Keane (capt)
4. Fergus Reen
5. Shane Quinn
6. Brendan Guiney
7. Ger McCarthy
8. Paudie Buckley
9. Jerome Stack
10. Maurice Whelan
11. Noel Kennelly
12. Brendan Kelly
13. Mikey Paul Kelliher
14. Brian Scanlon
15. Derek Galvin
Subs:  16. Gary Stack; 17. Billy Doyle; 18. Aengus Fitzgerald; 19. Stephen Stack; 20. Conor Moriarty; 21. Adam Twomey; 22. Sean Mahoney; 23. Pa Galvin; 24. John James Buckley; 25. David Ryan; 26. Pat Carmody; 27. Declan McCarthy; 28. Shane McCarthy.
Trainer / Manager:  Martin Trench.  Selectors:  Sean Moriarty; Sean Carey.

BALLYDUFF 2 - 6
1. Padraig Harrington
2. Giles O'Grady
3. Padraig Donegan
4. Bobby O'Sullivan
5. David O'Grady
6. Daithi Donegan
7. Padraig O'Grady
8. Gary O'Brien
9. Pa O'Rourke
10. Aidan Boyle
11. John Paul Leahy
12. Maurice O'Connor
13. Mikie Boyle
14. Barry O'Grady
15. Tomás O'Rourke (capt)
Subs:  16. Sean Costello; 17. Mikie Bowler; 18. Barry Walsh; 19. Joe Murphy; 20. Jersey Houlihan; 21. Shane O'Connor; 22. Eddie Joy; 23. Mark Houlihan; 24. Paud Costello; 25. Joe Bunyan; 26. Liam Boyle.
Trainer / Manager:  Mike Houlihan.  Selectors:  William O'Connor; Jack Harrington

2004 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel Emmets 0.12 Finuge 0.05

Listowel win their 11th title

LISTOWEL PANEL
Mike Kennelly; Sean O'Mahony; Liam Keane; Fergus Reen; Shane Quinn; Brendan Guiney; Robbie Harrington; Paudie Buckley; Jerome Stack; Stephen Stack; Maurice Whelan; Kieran O'Sullivan; Brian Scanlon; Noel Kennelly; Derek Galvin; Pat Carmody; Billy Doyle; David Ryan; Aiden Twomey; Aongus Fitzgerald; Pa Galvin; Shane Brosnan; Sean McCarthy; Tadhg Kennelly; Ger McCarthy; Gerry Reen; Tom Walsh; Eamon Hartnett; Declan McCarthy.
Trainer:  Martin Trench
Selectors:  Sean Moriarty; Sean Carey


FINUGE PANEL
John Coleman; Enda Galvin; Pat Corridan; Mike Quilter; Mike Cronin; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Eamon Breen; Trevor McKenna; Conor Galvin; Maurice Corridan; Paul Galvin; Riobard Thornton; Jack Corridan; John Griffin; Michael Conway; Fergus Fitzmaurice; Paudie Lyons; Cillian Fitzmaurice; Ger Lovett; Declan McCarthy; John McCarthy; Eoin Galvin; Chris Allen; Eoin McCarthy; Ray Galvin.
Trainer:  Maurice Leahy
Selectors:  Jimmy Deenihan; Tony McCarthy
Man of the Match:  Derek Galvin (Listowel)

2003 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 0.10 Desmonds 0.08

Moyvane win their 18th title

MOYVANE PANEL
Pascal Sweeney; Eoin Flaherty; William Madden; Denis Kennelly; Tom Sheehy; John Mulvihill; Jackie Mulvihill; Donal Kearney; John Jack Mulvihill; Brian Stack; Maurice Kearney; Mossie Mulvihill; Cathal O'Connor; D.J. Mulvihill; Eddie Bowler; Kieran Kennelly; Conor Flynn; Mike Mulvihill; David Moloney; Sean Lynch; Brian Cunningham; Mike Scanlon.


DESMONDS PANEL
Daniel Nelligan; Pierce Cronin; John Pender; Padraig Shanahan; Martin Horgan; Kieran O'Sullivan; Shane Walsh; Pat Fitzgerald; Maurice O'Connell; John Brennan; Kieran Murphy; Barry O'Neill; Brian McMahon; Darby Buckley; Kevin Lynch; Neilus Lyons: John Flynn; Mossie Lyons; Daniel Walsh; D.D. Kerins; Charles Nelligan; Barry Lynch; John McGaley; Gerard Reidy; Tim Twomey; Daniel O'Connor.
Man of the Match:  Eddie Bowler (Moyvane)

2002 CHAMPIONSHIP

Desmonds 0.10 Duagh 0.06

DESMONDS PANEL
Dan Nelligan; Padraig Shanahan; Barry Dillon; John Pender; Shane Walsh; Mossie Lyons; Daniel Walsh; Kenneth Dillon; Mossie O'Connell; Kieran O'Sullivan (capt); Martin Horgan; Kevin Lynch; D.D. Kerins; John Flynn; Shane Curtin; Brian McMahon; Darby Buckley; Charles Nelligan; Pat Fitzgerald; Barry O'Neill; Jeremy Buckley; John Brennan; Michael Buckley.
Trainer:  Derry Shanahan
Selectors:  Domo Kirwin; Kevin Dillon

DUAGH PANEL
Donie Canty; Mike Walsh; Thomas Dillon; Terence McMahon; Diarmuid Nolan; Kieran Quirke; Aidan Kelly; Alan O'Brien; Brendan O'Brien (capt); Declan Murphy; Tim Scanlon; Patsy Lane; Denis Lane; John O'Brien; John Dillon; John Dennehy; Mike Carmody; Colm Carmody; Jeremiah Kelly; Thomas O'Connor; Stephen Moran; Kieran Burke; John O'Carroll.
Trainer:  Kevin O'Donovan
Selectors:  Martin Leane; Gerard Moloney
Man of the Match:  Mossie Lyons


2001 CHAMPIONSHIP

Finuge 1.09 Desmonds 1.07

FINUGE PANEL
John Coleman; Pat Corridan; Aiden Cronin; Enda Galvin; Eamon Breen; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Mike Cronin; Conor Galvin; Trevor McKenna; Maurice Corridan; Jack Corridan (capt); Paul Galvin; Ciaran Fitzmaurice; Patrick Dowling; Mike Conway; Cillian Fitzmaurice; Ger Galvin; James Foy; Fergus Fitzmaurice; John McCarthy; John Griffin; Jimmy Galvin; Tom Regan; John Maher; Frank Hegarty; Chris Allen; Ger Lovett; T.J. Maher; Tony McCarthy; Pat Cronin.
Trainer:  Jerry Molyneaux
Selectors:  Paddy O'Sullivan; Jerry Galvin; Thomas Costello; Mike McKenna


DESMONDS PANEL
Dan Nelligan; Padraig Shanahan; Mike McMahon; Tommy Horan; Cormac Lyons; Mossie Lyons; Kieran O'Sullivan (capt); Keith (Kenneth) Dillon; Martin Horgan; Neilus Lyons; Tom O'Burke; Maurice O'Connell; D.D. Kerins; Brian McMahon; Kevin Lynch; Shane Walsh; Barry Dillon; John Brennan; Joe Lyons; Barry O'Neill; Darby Buckley; Michael Broderick; John Pender; Eoin O'Sullivan; Darragh McCarthy; Ian Geaney; Denis Brosnan; Charles Nelligan; Gerard Reidy.
Trainer:  Derry Sheehan
Selectors:  Domo Kirwin; Kevin Dillon
Man of the Match:  Eamon Fitzmaurice

 

2000 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballylongford win their 12th title

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Ned Moloney; Jim Holmes; James Doherty Capt.; Stephen Mulvihill; Paul O'Hanlon; Kieran Dennehy; Martin Higgins; Paul O'Donoghue; Johnny Moroney; Brendan Bambury; Timmy Foley; Tommy Mulvihill; Eamon Hennessy; Kieran Culhane; Paddy Kelly; Liam Weir; Jonathan Woods; Liam Donegan; Pat Dowling; William Keane; Padraig Collins; Adrian Walsh; Brendan Moynihan; Eamon Flavin.


ST. SENANS PANEL
John Somers; John P. Quilter; Maurice Whelan; Michael Lynch; John Kennelly; Paudie Barry; Marcus Kelliher; Brendan Whelan; Padraig Somers; John Walsh; Tom Stack (capt); Adrian Fitzmaurice; John Doran; Alan Doran; David Fitzmaurice; Mike Behan; J.P. O'Connell; John Paul Barry; Paul Walsh; Peter Molyneaux; Brian Fitzmaurice; Sean Stack; Tim Quilter; Dan Barry; Jack Twomey.
Man of the Match:  Paul O'Donoghue

1999 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 0.10 Tarbert 0.06

MOYVANE PANEL
Tommy Barrett; John Mulvihill; Mossy Mulvihill; Joe O'Keeffe; Denis Kennelly; Mike Scanlon; Tom Sheehy; Maurice Kearney (capt); Jackie Mulvihill; Eamon Stack; Cathal O'Connor; David Moloney; Mike Mulvihill; Eddie Bowler; Oliver Carmody; Paudie Fitzmaurice; John J. Mulvihill; Sean Shine; Johnny Stack; Owen McEnery; M.L. O'Connor; Pascal Sweeney; Johnny Leahy; Donal Kearney.
Trainer:  Johnny Stack
Selectors:  Liam Hanrahan; Johnny Mulvihill; Mike Brosnan


TARBERT PANEL
Donnacha Enright; Brian Carrig; Conor Holly; Michael Sheehan; Denis Kiely; Deo O'Connor; Steve Deenihan; Aidan Holly; John O'Connell; Paddy Moriarty; Jonathan Wren; Sean McGinley; Stephen Carrig; Eugene O'Connell; John Holly; Noel Kelly; Conor Lanigan; Martin Carmody; Shane Langan; Patrick O'Hanlon; Sean Stack; Jason Wren; Niall Stack; Fionn Scannell; Martin Stack; Mark Foley; Brendan Kiely; Michael Fitzgerald; Keith O'Leary; Darragh Lanigan.
Manager:  Johnny Wren
Man of the Match:  Eamon Stack

1998 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Tarbert

Listowel 3.12 Finuge 2.08

LISTOWEL PANEL
Shane Quinn; Billy McElligott; Sean Moriarty; Sean Carey; Kevin Lynch; Stephen Stack; Tom Walsh; Padraig Buckley (capt); Gary Stack; Liam Keane; Noel Kennelly; Tadgh Kennelly; Derek Galvin; Pat Kelly; John Hartnett; Liam Walsh; Brendan Guiney; Conor Moriarty; Billy Doyle; Kieran Lynch; Pat McElligott; Pat Carmody; Adrian Kirby; Mike Kennelly; Brian Scanlon; Sean Mahoney; Pa Galvin.
Trainer:  Tom Fitzgerald


FINUGE PANEL
Alan Buckley; James Joy; Trevor McKenna; Padraig Stack; Pat Cronin; Eamon Breen; Jimmy Galvin; Jack Corridan; Conor Galvin; Enda Galvin; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Kieran Fitzmaurice; Patrick Dowling; Paul Galvin; Jer Galvin; Paul Breen; Tony McCarthy; Ger Galvin; Tom Regan; Aidan Cronin; Padraig McAuliffe; Eamon McElligott; Fergus Fitzmaurice; Maurice Joy; Owen Galvin.
Trainer:  Gerry Galvin

Man of the Match:  Padraig Buckley (capt)

1997 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Ref Pat Sheehy Clounmacon

Listowel 1.09 Beale 0.09

LISTOWEL PANEL
Derek Dalton; Billy McElligott (capt); Stephen Stack; Pa Galvin; Noel Twomey; Sean Moriarty; Kevin Lynch; Padraig Buckley; Gary Stack; Tadgh Kennelly; John Hartnett; Mike Kennelly; Derek Galvin; Noel Kennelly; Brian Scanlon; Pat Kelly; Colman O'Flaherty; Tom Walsh; Liam Walsh; Billy Doyle; Carl Dillon; Sean O'Connell; Liam Keane; Padraig Thornton; Conor Moriarty.
Trainer:  Tom Fitzgerald
Selector:  Joe McCarthy


BEALE PANEL
John R. Stack; James Buckley; Don Twomey; Diarmuid Twomey; Mike Foley; Kieran Kissane; Kevin Boyle; Maurice O'Connor; John Farrell; Pa O'Rourke; Ogie Horan; Brian Horgan; John Hegarty; Billy O'Connor; Donald Bennett; James Fogarty; Cian Kissane; Paul Enright; Tommy Quaid; Donal Buckley; Mike P. O'Sullivan; Mike Purtill; Eoin Liston; Patrick Buckley.
Manager:  Dino Dowling
Selectors:  Patie O'Mahony; John Costello

Man of the Match:  Gary Stack

 

1996 CHAMPIONSHIP

Finuge 1.07 Moyvane 0.04

FINUGE TEAM
Alan Buckley; Paudie Stack; Trevor McKenna; James Joy; Denny McCarthy; Eamon Breen; Paudie McAuliffe; Pat O'Connell; Conor Galvin; Eamon Fitzmaurice (capt); Jack Corridan; Enda Galvin; Tony McCarthy; Paul Breen; Paul Galvin.
Subs: Ger Galvin; Seamus Browne; Jimmy Galvin; Eamon McElligott; Brendan Keane; John Joy; Jack O'Connor; Padraig Cronin; Pat Cronin; Tom Regan.

Chairman:  Aidan Galvin
Secretary:  Jack Corridan
Trainer:  Jerry Galvin
Selectors:  Paddy O'Sullivan; Thomas Costello; John McElligott


MOYVANE TEAM
Noel Stackpoole; Johnny Stack; Mossie Mulvihill; Joe O'Keeffe; Jackie Mulvihill; Mike Scanlon; Tom Sheehy; Donal Kearney; Maurice Kearney; Mike Mulvihill; Eamon Stack; David Moloney; Sean Shine; Edward O'Connor; Pascal Sweeney.
Subs: D.J. Mulvihill; Oliver Carmody; Pat O'Keeffe; Declan Kennelly; Maurice Kennelly; Aidan McEnery.

Trainer / Selectors:  Paddy Mulvihill; Denis O'Connor; Liam Hanrahan

Club Officers: -
President:  Jerry Brosnan
Chairman:  Denis O'Connor
Secretary:  Sean Shine

Man of the Match:  Paul Galvin

 

 1995 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Finuge Ref Eddie Anthony Walsh Asdee December 17th 1995

Listowel Emmets 0.06 Moyvane 1.11

LISTOWEL EMMETS TEAM
Derek Dalton; Billy McElligott; Sean Carey; Sean Moriarty (capt); Tom Walsh; Stephen Stack; Pa Galvin; Paudie Buckley; Garry Stack; Alan Grimes; Jerome Stack; Mike Kennelly; Tommy Sweeney; Liam Walsh; Brian Scanlon.
Subs: Noel Kennelly; Noel Twomey; Pat McElligott; Padraig Thornton; Shay Galvin; John Harnett; Joe O'Sullivan; Sean O'Connell; Noel Hilliard.


MOYVANE TEAM
Noel Stackpoole; Johnny Stack; Mossie Mulvihill; Joe O'Keeffe; Eamon Stack (vice-capt); Mike Scanlon; Thomas Sheehy; Maurice Kearney; Donal Kearney; Pascal Sweeney; Jackie Mulvihill; Sean Shine; David Moloney; Edward O'Connor; Mike Mulvihill.
Subs: Neilus Mulvihill; Mike Broderick; Sean Walsh; D. Mulvihill; Johnny Leahy; Declan Kennelly; Mike Mulvihill (sub-goalie); Ian Kennelly; Oliver Carmody; Pat O'Keeffe; Maurice Kennelly; Aidan McEnery.

Trainer / Manager:  Paddy Mulvihill
Selectors:  Denis O'Connor; Liam Hanrahan

Man of the Match:  Maurice Kearney

 

1994 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion Ref Tom McCarthy Desmonds December 18th 1994

Ballyduff 0.05 Ballydonoghue 1.01

BALLYDUFF TEAM
Declan Whelan; Barry O'Connor; Noel Browne; Cathal O'Connor; Paddy Healy; Christy Ross; Tony McManus; T.J. O'Connor; Maurice O'Connor; Paul Donegan; Kevin O'Connor; Pa O'Rourke; John O'Carroll; Mike Hennessy; Ken Boyle.
Subs: John Hennessy; Finbar Whelan; Brian Purcell; John Linnane; Thomas O'Sullivan; Maurice Harty; P.J. O'Grady; Pat McEllistrim; Jody O'Connell; John Rochford; Mark O'Connor.

BALLYDONOGHUE TEAM
Batty Lynch; Martin Scanlon; Anthony Doyle; Mike Scanlon; John Bolger; Declan O'Connor; Dermot Lynch; Dick McElligott; Liam O'Flaherty; Padraig O'Donnell; A.N. Other; Martin Enright; John Mulvihill; John Houlihan; Stevie Connaughton.
Subs: Brendan Buckley; Mark Griffin; Noel Madden; David Gunn; Pat Keane; Morgan O'Connor; Sean O'Keeffe; Gearoid Linnane; Jackie Dowling; Donncha O'Connor; Nix Riordan; Colm O'Connor; Paddy Lynch.

Man of the Match:  Christy Ross

 

1993 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion December 19th 1993 Ref Danny Enright Tarbert

Ballyduff 1.04 Ballylongford 1.08

BALLYDUFF TEAM
Declan Whelan; Anthony O'Sullivan; Noel Browne; Cathal O'Connor; Brian Purcell; Christy Ross; Paddy Healy; T.J. O'Connor; Maurice O'Connor; Gerard O'Grady; Maurice Harty; Pa O'Rourke; Kenneth Boyle; Thomas O'Sullivan; Mark Donegan.
Subs:  Ml. O'Connor; Ml. Hennessy; K. O'Connor; L. Browne; R. O'Grady; B. O'Connor; P. Donegan; J. Linnane; T. McManus.


BALLYLONGFORD TEAM
Ned Moloney; Georgie Dee; Timmy Foley; Donie Mulvihill; Sean Heaphy; Jim Holmes; Patrick Dowling; Sean Dee; Stephen Dowling; Liam Weir; Kieran Culhane; Eamon Hennessy; M. Heaphy; Paul O'Donoghue; Jackie Walsh.
Subs: Barry Walsh; Padraig Collins; Seamus Hanrahan; Tommy Mulvihill; Tom Stack; Shane Purtill; David Doherty; Mike Donovan; Kevin McCarthy; Tom Hanrahan; Colm Carmody; Jonathan Woods.
Man of the Match:  Stephen Dowling

 

1992 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion December 20th 1992 Ref Danny Enright Tarbert

Ballydonoghue 0.08 Listowel 0.03

Ballydonoghue win their 7th title

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
Mark Griffin; Martin Scanlon; Anthony Doyle; Tony Griffin; John Bolger; Declan O'Connor; David Gunn; Dick McElligott; Liam Flaherty; Stevie Connaughton; Paudie Mulvihill; Dermot Lynch; John Mulvihill; Michael Kissane; Pa Foley; Noel Madden; Jackie Dowling; Robert Bunyan; Nix Riordan; Dan Mulvihill; John Dowling; Batty Lynch; John Houlihan; Dermot Hughes; Colm O'Connor; Padraig O'Donnell; Martin Enright.
Trainer:  Tadhg Carr


LISTOWEL PANEL
David Mulvihill; Mike Brosnan; Sean Carey; Sean Moriarty; Paudie Buckley; John Hartnett; Billy McElligott; Jerome Stack; Gary Stack; Pat Kelly; Mike Kennelly; Tommy Sweeney; Kieran Lynch; Stephen Stack; Joe O'Sullivan; Barry O'Halloran; Pa Galvin; Pat McElligott; John Moloney; Jim Beasley; Eamon Hartnett; Tom Walsh.
Man of the Match:  David Gunn

 

1991 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion December 22nd 1991 Ref Danny Enright Tarbert

Listowel Emmets 0.09 Desmonds 0.04

LISTOWEL EMMETS (amber, black collar & cuffs)
Pat Carmody; Mike Brosnan; Sean Carey; Sean Moriarty; Billy McElligott; Jerome Stack; Tom Walsh; Stephen Stack; Barry O'Halloran; Tommy Sweeney; John Hartnett; Pat Kelly; Tommy Kelly; Mike Kennelly; Joe O'Sullivan.
Subs: Tommy Bridgeman; Ed. Grimes; Garry Stack; Jack Whelan; Pat McCarthy; Mike Wren; Shay Galvin; John Moloney; Paudie Buckley.

Trainer:  Johnny Flaherty
Selectors:  John Hartnett; Billy Keane; Mossy Walsh


CASTLEISLAND DESMONDS (white, blue collar & blue hoop)
Charlie Nelligan; John Enright; Tommy Horan; Conor Geaney; Eugene Leonard; Kevin McMahon; Denny Lyons; Tommy Roche; John Lordin; Domo Lyne; Tommy O'Sullivan; Shane Curtin; Brian McMahon; Christy Kearney; Donie Murphy.
Subs: Willie Dom O'Connor; Michael John Kearney; Denis Browne; Patrick Walsh; Mike O'Connor; John Kearney.
Team Officials:  Dr. Dave Geaney; Billy Lyons; Jim Greaney
Man of the Match:  Tom Walsh

 

1990 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Finuge Ref Denis Reidy Ballymac

Tarbert 3.04 Moyvane 1.07

TARBERT TEAM
John Histon; Mike Carrig; Eamon Walsh; Colombo O'Connor; Mike Wren; Thomas Kiely; Maurice Hennessy; Gerald O'Sullivan; John Hennessy; Stephen Carrig; Johnny Wren; Billy Costello; John O'Connell; Brendan Kiely; Michael Carmody.
Subs: Pa Foley; M. Kelly; M. Rea; C. Mackessey; P. O'Connell; F. Scannell; K. Walsh; D. Cregan; M. Holly.

Path to the Final:  First round beat St. Senan's 1-12 to 0-12.  Quarter-final beat Emmets 0-10 to 1-2.  Semi-final draw with Beale 0-9 to 1-6.  Replay won 0-11 to 0-4.


MOYVANE TEAM
Cathal Stack; Mike Broderick; Sean Walsh; John O'Connor; Mike Mulvihill; Johnny Stack; Mike Brosnan; Mike Kennelly; Johnny Leahy; Mike Scanlon; Eamonn Stack; Donal Kearney; Pascal Sweeney; Thomas Mulvihill; Johnny Mulvihill.
Subs: Sean Shine; Mike Mulvihill; Kevin Kiely; D.J. Mulvihill; Paddy Mulvihill.

Path to the Final:  First round a bye.  Quarter-final beat Desmonds 0-11 to 1-7.  Semi-final beat Ballydonoghue 0-9 to 0-8.

Man of the Match:  Brendan Kiely

 

1989 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford December 10th 1989 Ref Kieran Corridan Brosna

Drawn Game Beale 2.03 Moyvane1.06

Replay Beale 0.06 Moyvane 0.05

BEALE TEAM
M. Joyce; Ted Griffin; John Farrell; F. Stack; Mike Purtill; Don Twomey (capt); Diarmuid Toomey; Kevin Boyle; Dino Dowling; Billy O'Connor; Denis ‘Ogie' Moran; Paul Guerin; Liam Guerin; Sean Liston; Gerard Costello.
Subs: Liam Brosnan; Kevin Johnson; Eddie Walshe; Martin Costello; James Fogarty; Tom Murphy; Jim Enright; John Costello.


MOYVANE TEAM
J. Fitzmaurice; M. Broderick; S. Walsh; M. Mulvihill; S. Shine; J. Stack; M. Brosnan; M. Kennelly; E. Stack; J. Leahy; J. Mulvihill; P. Sweeney; Donal Kearney; T. Mulvihill; Leo Mulvihill.
Subs: Leo Hudson; Leonard McEnery; Mike Hanrahan; Donal Mulvihill; John O'Connor; Cathal Stack; Michael Mulvihill; D.J. Mulvihill; Martin Sheehy.
Man of the Match:  Don Twomey

 

1988 CHAMPIONSHIP

Drawn Game Desmonds 1.07 Beale 1.07

Replay Castleisland Desmonds 1.05 Beale 0.05

CASTLEISLAND DESMONDS TEAM
Charlie Nelligan; Kevin McMahon; Michael J. Kearney; Conor Geaney; Eugene Leonard; Dan Lucey; Danny Lyons; Tommy Roche; Dermot Hannifin; Willie D. O'Connor (capt); Dermo Lyne; John Lordan; Martin Downey; Donie Buckley; Donie Murphy.
Subs: C. Kearney; D. O'Ciardubhain; B. Lyons; Donal O'Connor; Ml. O'Connor; John O'Connell; D. O'Sullivan; R. O'Connell; J. O'Connor; K. Prendeville; P. Lordan.


BEALE TEAM
John Farrell; Ted Griffin; Liam Browne; Tom Griffin; Don Toomey; Billy O'Connor; Kevin Johnson; Dino Dowling; Sean Liston; Gerard Costello; Ogie Moran; John Costello; Stevie Linnane (capt); Eoin Liston; Liam Guerin.
Subs:  Patie O'Mahoney; Kevin Boyle; Dermot Keane; Kevin Keane; Billy Finucane.

Man of the Match:  Charlie Nelligan

 

1987 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion December 12th 1987 Ref Tom Golden Castleisland 

Finuge 1.07 Moyvane 1.06

FINUGE PANEL
R. McKenna; A. O'Connell; P. O'Sullivan; M. Conway; T. Kelly; J. Kelly; J. McElligott Capt; D. McElligott; E. Breen; J. Deenihan; P. McAuliffe; S. O'Rourke; T. O'Sullivan; D. O'Sullivan; J. Joy; T. Stackpoole; P. Wallace; S. Yallop; P. Horgan; J. Feeley; C. O'Connell; M. Heaphy; J. Barrett L. Hayes J Buckley.

MOYVANE PANEL
J. Fitzmaurice; S. Shine; J. Mulvihill; M. Mulvihill; S. Walsh; M. Scanlon; J. O'Connor; M. Flaherty; J. Stack (capt); P.J. Keane; T. Mulvihill; P. Sweeney; P. Mulvihill; M. Brosnan; D. Mulvihill; E. Stack; M. Sheehy; T. Keane; J. Leahy; M. Broderick; N. Sheehan; E. Fitzmaurice; M. Hanrahan.

Man of the Match:  Eamon Breen

 

1986 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Teddy Keane Moyvane November 23rd 1986

Ballylongford 0.09 Castleisland Desmonds 2.02

BALLYLONGFORD
Tim Kennelly; Sean Sheehy; Maurice McEllistrim; Donie Mulvihill; Tony O'Neill; Mike McEllistrim; Jim Holmes; Barry Walsh; Liam Horgan; Tom Dee; Jackie Walsh; John Kennedy; Kieran Culhane; Tom Sheehy; Conor Heaphy.
Subs:  Tom Stack; Kevin Mangan; Shay O'Neill; Noel Carmody; P.J. Doherty; Noel Heaphy; Tim McEllistrim; Sean O'Sullivan; Tommy Mulvihill.


CASTLEISLAND DESMONDS
Charlie Nelligan; Tommy Roche; Billy Lyons; Niall O'Donoghue; Eugene Leonard; M.J. Kearney; Pa O'Callaghan; Dermot Hanafin; Mikie O'Connor; W.D. O'Connor; Christy Kearney; Philip Horan; Martin Downey; Donie Buckley; Tommy O'Sullivan.
Subs:John Lordon; Domo Lyne; Denis Browne; Denis Lyons; John Lyons; Dom O'Ciardubhain; Gerard O'Connor; Donal O'Connor.

Man of the Match:  Barry Walsh

 

1985 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Moyvane December 15th 1985 Ref Paddy Collins Ballylongford

Tarbert 1.04 Listowel 0.04

TARBERT TEAM
J. Carrig; M. Carrig; L. Liddy; D. Cregan (capt); C. O'Connor; M. Wren; R. Jameson; M. Holly; G. O'Sullivan; J.J. McElligott; M. Kelly; L. Foley; P. O'Connell; J. Wren; P. Foley.
Subs:  F. Scannell; T. Lyndon; A. Lanigan; F. Carrig; E. Hanlon; M. Hennessy; T. Stack.


LISTOWEL TEAM
B. O'Carroll; J. Keane; M. Brosnan; M. Kelliher; T. Walsh; B. Stack; T. Flahive; S. Stack; K. Donovan; D. Mulvihill; B. Guiney; G. Tarrant; E. Grimes; T. Kennelly; D. Scanlon.
Subs: T. Flahive; J. Stack; J. Mahoney; M. Walsh; B. O'Halloran; P. Sullivan; J. Keane; J. Enright; J. Hartnett.

Man of the Match:  Gerald O'Sullivan

 

1984 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Tarbert Ref Joe Langan Tarbert November 18th 1984

Beale 2.10 Moyvane 2.08

BEALE PANEL
Joe Casey; Tom Hayes; Liam Browne; Ted Griffin; Danny Larkin; Brendan O'Connor; Don Twomey; Ogie Moran; Eoin Liston; John Costello; J.J. O'Connor; P. O'Mahoney; P. Liston; G. Costello; Mike Joyce; J. King; S. Linnane; D. Francis; T. Larkin; T. Griffin; P. Griffin; J. Enright, Sean Liston.


MOYVANE PANEL
Jody Fitzmaurice; Noel Sheehan; Mike Mulvihill; Ritchie Stack; Michael Flaherty; Johnny Mulvihill; Noel Larkin; Thomas Mulvihill; Johnny Stack; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Paddy Mulvihill; P.J. Keane; Eamon Sweeney; T. Keane; D. Mulvihill; S. Beaton; J. O'Connor; Mike Brosnan; Chris Larkin; Martin Sheehy; T. Scanlon.

Man of the Match:  Eoin Liston

 

1983 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion Ref Joe Langan Tarbert

Moyvane 0.08 Ballylongford 0.04

MOYVANE TEAM
J. Fitzmaurice; N. Sheehan; M. Mulvihill; N. Larkin; J. Stack; J. Mulvihill; E. Fitzmaurice; M. Flaherty; T. Mulvihill; E. Sweeney; H. Beaton; T. Keane; C. O'Callaghan; D. Mulvihill; P. Mulvihill.

BALLYLONGFORD PLAYERS
Kieran Hanrahan; Gerald Martin Walsh; Mike McEllistrim; James Doherty; Paddy Dee; Liam Horgan; Kieran Culhane; Barry Walsh; Maurice McEllistrim; Tom Dee; Tom Sheehy; John Kennelly; Donie Mulvihill; Jackie Walsh; Stephen Mulvihill; John Joe O'Carroll.
Man of the Match:  Johnny Mulvihill

 

1982 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Chas Cronin Duagh

Beale 0.09 Ballylongford 1.05

BEALE PANEL
Tom McCarthy; Tom Griffin; Liam Browne; Ted Griffin; Danny Larkin; Brendan O'Connor; Donal Liston; Sean Liston; Ogie Moran; John Costello; Eoin Liston; Liam Lynch; John Enright; Mike Joy; Jimmy King; Tom Hayes; Kieran Lynch; Stevie Linnane; John Griffin; Don Twomey; Paudie Griffin.


BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Kieran Hanrahan; James Doherty; Michael McEllistrim; Conor Heaphy (capt); Maurice McEllistrim; Tom Sheehy; John Joe O'Carroll; Tom Dee; Liam Horgan; Eddie O'Brien; Barry Walsh; John Kennedy; Tim McEllistrim; Jackie Walsh; Gerald Martin Walsh; Donie Mulvihill; Dan Kissane; Jim Hanrahan; Kieran Culhane; Ted O'Connor; Stephen Mulvihill; Sean Sheehy.

 

1981 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Buddy O Grady John Mitchels

Beale 2.11 Moyvane 2.10

BEALE PANEL
Tom McCarthy; Tom Griffin; Padraig Liston; Tom Hayes; Ted Griffin; Donal Liston; Danny Larkin; Brendan O'Connor; Ogie Moran; John Costello; Eoin Liston; Liam Lynch; John Enright; Sean Liston; Joe Casey; Mike Joyce, Kieran Lynch, John Griffin, Michael Kennelly, Kevin Keane, Liam Browne, Tony Griffin, Tom McMahon, Jimmy King, Don Twomey.


MOYVANE TEAM
Jodie Fitzmaurice; Noel Sheehan; Johnny Stack; Mike Mulvihill; Bobby Sheehy; Johnny Mulvihill; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Sean Walsh; Thomas Mulvihill; Eamon Sweeney; Donal Mulvihill; Hamish Beaton; Dan Flavin; Teddy Keane; Paddy Mulvihill.

Beale's 4th title since 1977
Great Moyvane comeback
4 Listons on Beale team
5 Mulvihills on Moyvane team

 

1980 CHAMPIONSHIP 

Played in Finuge Referee Billy Galvin Listowel 

Desmonds 3.10 St Senans 1.04

DESMONDS TEAM
T. Lynch; B. Brosnan; M. O'Connor; P. Geaney; J. Lynch; C. Nelligan; B. Lyons; A. O'Connor; P. O'Callaghan; W. O'Connor; D. O'Connor; Donal O'Connor; P. O'Connor; E. O'Connor; P. Horan; T. O'Leary (sub).


ST. SENAN'S PLAYERS
M. Kennelly; C. Nolan; T. McElligott; P. Dillon; J. Lyons; G. O'Sullivan; M.J. Thornton; T. O'Connell; D. Kennelly; T. Canty; D. Courtney; D. Falvey; P. O'Connell; M. Lyons; Q. Quilter; T. Thornton; J. Horgan.

Desmonds' 1st North Championship.
St. Senan's went on to win the North Kerry League 1984.

 

1979 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Joe Langan Tarbert

Beale 4.08 Moyvane 2.03

Beale win 3 in a row

BEALE PANEL
Tony Griffin; Ted Griffin; Liam Browne; Tom Allen; Tom Hayes; Gearoid Griffin; Tom McMahon; Eoin Liston; Ogie Moran; J. Griffin; Donal Liston; Jimmy King; Joe Casey; Mike Joyce; Mike Shanahan; Tom Griffin; Paddy O'Connor; Liam Lynch; Padraig Murphy; Kevin Keane; John Costello; Reggie Griffin.


MOYVANE PLAYERS
Jody Fitzmaurice; Mike Mulvihill; Johnny McEnery; Brendan Sexton; Seamus Kennelly; Johnny Mulvihill; Eamon Fitzmaurice; Sean Walsh; Michael Flaherty; Paddy Mulvihill; Colm O'Callaghan; Teddy Keane; Eamon Sweeney; Thomas Mulvihill; Donal Mulvihill; Mike Kennelly; Seamus Beaton.


1978 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Finuge Referee Chas Cronin Duagh 

Beale 1.09 Moyvane 0.07

BEALE PANEL
Tony Griffin; Tom Griffin; Liam Browne; Tom Hayes; Tim Griffin; Gearoid Griffin; Ogie Moran; Eoin Liston; Tom MacMahon; Padraig Liston; Michael Shanahan; Jimmy King; Mike Joyce; Donal Liston; Joe Casey; Paddy O'Connor; Gerry Casey; Padraig Murphy; T. Griffin.

MOYVANE PLAYERS
B. Carroll; M. Flaherty; J. McEnery; B. Sexton; J. Moloney; M. Mulvihill; E. Fitzmaurice; J. Mulvihill; S. Walsh; E. Sweeney; T. Keane; S. Kennelly; S. Beaton; Paddy Mulvihill; C. O'Callaghan; D. Mulvihill.

 

1977 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Joe Langan Tarbert 

Beale 1.11 Ballylongford 0.07

Beale win first title Ballylongford in 11 finals from 1965 to 1977

BEALE PANEL
T. Griffin; T. Hayes; M. Joyce; L. Browne; T. Griffin; O. Moran (capt); T. Allen; G. Griffin; P. Liston; D. Liston; T. McMahon; E. Liston; T. Griffin; M. Shanahan; J. Casey; J. King; G. Casey; Harry Sheehan; Rick Harty; Leo Griffin; Paddy O'Connor; James Griffin; Finbar Breen.
Trainer:  Bernie O'Callaghan


BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
John McCarthy; Kevin Kennelly; Paud O'Donoghue; Brian McCarthy; Conor Heaphy; Mike McEllistrim; Donie Mulvihill (capt); Jackie Walsh; Barry O'Connor; Barry Walsh; Mike Keane; Ted O'Connor; Tim. McEllistrim; Eamon O'Donoghue; Richie Bambury; Seamus Boyle, Gerry Keane, Richie McEllistim.

 

1976 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Ned Purtill Beale

Listowel 2.09 Tarbert 1.09

LISTOWEL TEAM
John Kennelly; Billy Galvin; Paddy Hannon; Mossy Walsh; Paddy Moloney; Ger Leahy; David O'Carroll; Seamus O'Donovan; Brendan Healy; Tim Kennelly; Eamon O'Carroll; Pat Flaherty; Kieran Fitzgerald; Johnny Guerin; Billy Keane.

TARBERT PANEL (on the day)
Mick O'Brien; Con Kennelly; Tom O'Donnell; Colm O'Connor; Michael Lanigan; Mike Wren; Ger Scannell; Johnny Wren; Ger O'Sullivan; Patsy O'Connell; Tommy Bridgeman; Fintan Scannell; John Stack; Mossie Craig; Ambrose Lanigan; Joe Langan; Denis Kiely; James Carrig; Patsy T. O'Connell.

Tarbert lose three finals in a row, having contested four finals in a row.

 

1975 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Tom O Sullivan Finuge

Ballylongford 1.08 Tarbert 1.05

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL (on the day)
Christy Donovan; Kevin Kennelly; Paul O'Donoghue; Gerry Keane; Conor Heaphy; Mike McEllistrem; Donie Mulvihill; Jackie Walsh; Barry O'Connor; Seamus Boyle; Ritchie Bambury; Barry Walsh; Brian McCarthy (Capt); Eamon O'Donoghue; Donal Kissane; T. McEllistrim, John Joe Carroll, Eddie Anthony Wlash, Jack Hennessy, Sean O Sullivan, Mike Wren, Richie McEllistrim, John McCarthy, Ned O Connor, Ted O Connor, Tim McEllistrem.

TARBERT TEAM
W. Flavin; T. Healy; C. Kennelly; P. O'Connell; M. Wren; J. Wren; E. O'Hanlon; T. O'Donnell; G. O'Sullivan; J. Langan; G. Scannell; T. Bridgeman; J. Stack; P. O'Connell; A. Lanigan; Sub who played J. McGinley.


1974 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Bernie O Callaghan Beale

BALLYLONGFORD 2.05 TARBERT 1.07

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Christy Donovan; Jack Hennessy; Paul O'Donoghue; Gerry Keane; Conor Heaphy; Michael McEllistrem Capt; Donie Mulvihill; Jackie Walsh; Eddie A. Walsh; Barry Walsh; Eamon O'Donoghue; Michael Keane; Tim McEllistrem; John McCarthy; Brian McCarthy; Barry O'Connor; Ritchie McEllistrem, John Joe O Carroll, Eddie Anthony Walsh, Seamus Boyle.

TARBERT TEAM
P. O'Hanlon; P. O'Connell; C. Kennelly; M. Lanigan; E. Hanlon; T. O'Donnell; A. Lanigan; J. McGinley; G. Scannell; M. Wren; F. Scannell; J. Langan; J. Stack; P. O'Connell; M. O'Connell; Subs who played J. Wren; J. Houlihan.

 

1973 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Paddy Henchy Ballydonghu

Tarbert 3.07 Ballylongford 2.03

TARBERT PANEL
Paddy Hanlon; T. McCarthy; Con Kennelly; P. O'Connell; Ned Hanlon; Tom O'Donnell; Johnny Wren; Ger Scannell; John McGinley; John Stack; Mossie Carrig; Joe Langan; Mossie Connell; Mike Mulvihill; Ambrose Lanigan; Ger O'Sullivan; Peter Lavelle, P. Keane, Tom Stack, Michael Lanigan.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL (on the day)
Christy Donovan; Jack Hennessy; Paud O'Donoghue; Tim McEllistrim; Conor Heaphy; Paddy Collins; Barry O'Connor; Jackie Walsh; Michael McEllistrim; Barry Walsh; Ritchie Bambury; Eamon O'Donoghue; Mike Keane; Brian McCarthy; Donie Mulvihill; Donal Kissane, Richie McEllistrim, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Jimmy Mulvihill, John McCarthy.

 

1972 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Dick Fitzgerald Abbeyfeale

Listowel 1.07 Finuge 1.05

LISTOWEL PLAYERS
Tadhg Moriarty; Tim Shanahan; Eamon O'Connor; Billy Galvin; John Leahy; Johnny Guerin; Billy Walsh; Tadhg Leahy; Tim Kennelly; Pat Flaherty; Seamus O'Donovan; Ger Leahy; Jimmy O'Driscoll; Denis Stack; John Croghan; Jerry Galvin.

FINUGE PLAYERS
J. Lyons; T. Lyons; Tom O'Sullivan; Tim O'Sullivan; Patsy Galvin; Timmy O'Sullivan; Liam Hayes; John Galvin; J. Deenihan; L. Lyons; Christy O'Sullivan; Todd Nolan; Tom Carey; J. Stack; Brendan Twomey; James O'Sullivan.

 

1971 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee Timmy Woulfe Athea

Ballylongford 0.13 Moyvane 2.01

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Christy Donovan; Kevin Kennelly; Paud O'Donoghue; Jack Hennessy; Diarmuid O'Sullivan; John McCarthy; Barry O'Connor; Michael McEllistrim; Ritchie Bambury; Eamon O'Donoghue; Brian McCarthy; Jackie Walsh; Conor Heaphy; Michael Walsh; Donie Mulvihill, Tim McEllistrem, Brendan O Carroll, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Jimmy Mulvihill, Jimmy Moroney.

MOYVANE TEAM
Stevie Brosnan; Con O'Riordan; Johnny McEnery; T. Hanrahan; Brendan Sexton; P.J. McEnery; Johnny Moloney; Colm O'Callaghan; J. Walsh; J. Keane; Jim Collins; Teddy Keane; T. Mulvihill; John C. Cunningham; Bernie O'Callaghan.

 

1970 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Moyvane Referee Jim Denigan Fermoy

Ballylongford 3.16 Tarbert 3.05

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Christy Donovan; Kevin Kennelly; Pat Kiely; Paddy Kennelly; Diarmuid O'Sullivan; John McCarthy; Brian McCarthy; Paud O'Donoghue; Michael McEllistrim; Denis Kiely; Eamon O'Donoghue; Jackie Walsh; Barry O'Connor; Ritchie Bambury; Donal Kissane, Conor Heaphy, Jack Hennessy, Jimmy Mulvihill, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Tim McEllistrem.

TARBERT PANEL
Paddy O'Hanlon; P. O'Connell; S. O'Connell; J. Langan; J. O'Hanlon; Tom O'Donnell; C. Keane; P. O'Connell; P. O'Hanlon; M. O'Connell; Mossie Carrig; Johnny Wren; Milo Kelly; T. O'Connell; Finbar Carrig; N. Hanlon; C. Kennelly; T. Stack, C. Keane, Tom Stack, P. Langan, J O'Connor, D. O'Connell, Ger O Sullivan.

 

1969 CHAMPIONSHIP 

Played in Listowle Referee Billy Doran Duagh

Tarbert 1.07 Ballylongford 0.08

TARBERT PANEL
Paddy O'Hanlon; P. O'Connell; S. O'Connell; Joe Langan; T. Hanlon; Tom O'Donnell; J. Hanlon; P. Hanlon; Patsy O'Connell; T. O'Connell; Mossie Carrig; Mossie O'Connell; Finbar Carrig; Donie O'Connor; Milo Kelly, Mike Mulvihill, Johnny Wren, W. O'Connell, C. Keane

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Alan Kennelly; Mossie Moroney; Paddy Kennelly; Sean Neville; John McCarthy; Paud O'Donoghue; Brian McCarthy; Michael Walsh; Mike Lawlee; Kevin Kennelly; Ritchie Bambury; Eamon O'Donoghue; Donie Mulvihill; John Dee; Paddy Kennelly; Paddy Faley; Donie Donovan, Sean Murphy, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Jack Hennessy, Tim McEllistrem, Jimmy Mulvihill.

Tarbert winning for the first time since 1948 having contested finals in 1954, 1958, 1959 and 1964.

 

1968 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Billy Doran Duagh

Ballylongford 2.12 Ballyduff 0.03

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Alan Kennelly; Mossie Moroney; Paud O'Donoghue; Paddy Kennelly (Lislaughtin); Diarmuid O'Sullivan; John McCarthy; Ritchie Bambury; Brian McCarthy; Mike Lawlee; Kevin Kennelly; Michael Walsh; Eamon O'Donoghue; Patsy Curtin; John Dee; Donie Mulvihill, John Lawlee, Sean Murphy, Donie Donovan, Jack Hennessy, Christy Donovan, John Hanahran, PJ Mulvihill, Sean Neville, Jimmy Mulvihill.

BALLYDUFF TEAM
Jack Harrington; Tadhg O'Sullivan; Nicholas Quille; Thomas Leen; Francis Hamill; Mike Joe Quinlan; Tony Hennessy; Tom McEnery; John O'Grady; Gerard Doyle; Teddy O'Sullivan; Tony Barrett; Sean Diggins; Eamon O'Sullivan; Pat Whelan.

 

1967 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Mick Ryan Listowel 

Finuge 1.08 Ballylongford 0.08

FINUGE PANEL
John Lyons; James Lane; Tim O'Sullivan; Haulie Costello; Danny Lane; Jerry Galvin; Liam Hayes; Tom O'Sullivan; Brendan Twomey; Patsy Galvin; Christy O'Sullivan; Todd Nolan; Frank Murphy; John Galvin; Tom Carey; Richard Carey; Eddie Enright; James O'Sullivan; Noel Lyons; John Cronin; Jimmy Barry; Gerald McCarthy; Jim Corridan; Martin Whelan.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Mossie Moroney; David Walsh; Paud O'Donoghue; Paddy Kennelly; D. O'Sullivan; John McCarthy; Sean Neville; Michael Walsh; Mike Lawlee; Donie Mulvihill; Donie Donovan; Brian McCarthy; Alan Kennelly; D. O'Connor; Eamon O'Donoghue; J. Hanrahan, Richie Bambury, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Kevin Kennelly, Jack Hennessy, Patsy Curtin, Sean Murphy, John Dee, Teddy Flavin, Jimmy Mulvihill.

1966 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion Referee Mick Ryan Listowel 

Moyvane 3.06 Ballylongford 1.05

MOYVANE PLAYERS
Eddie Stack; W. Stack; J.J. Mulvihill; Paudie Hanrahan; Timmy Hanrahan; Johnny McEnery; Tommy O'Callaghan; Colm O'Callaghan; Liam Hanrahan; T. Mulvihill; J.C. Cunningham; Stevie Stack; Francie Hanrahan; Michael Hennessy; Bernie O'Callaghan, W.J. Leahy.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Alan Kennelly; Diarmuid O'Sullivan; David Walsh; P. Kennelly; John McCarthy; Paud O'Donoghue; Tom Fitzgerald; Michael Walsh; Michael Enright; Brian McCarthy; Michael Bambury; Eamon O'Donoghue; Paddy Kennelly (Lislaughtin); Donie Donovan; Richie Bambury; Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Kevin Kennelly, Jack Hennessy, Sean Nevlle, John Lawlee, John Hanrahan, Patsy Curtin, Jimmy Mulvihill, Sean Murphy, Eddie Joe Mulvihill, Teddy  Flavin.

 

1965 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel 0.12 Ballylongford 1.08

Played in Ballybunion Referee Gerry Fitzgerald Rathkeale

LISTOWEL PANEL
Tony Guerin; Gerry Galvin; Moss Twomey; Eric Brown; Billy Galvin; Brian McMahon; Pat Sweeney; John Healy; John Keane; John Crohgan; Mick Shanahan; S. Guerin; Jerry Kelliher; Bert Griffin; John O'Flaherty; Paudie Lynch; M. O'Sullivan; David O'Shaughnessy; Jim Beasley; M. Collins.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
Alan Kennelly; David Walsh; Sean Neville; Pat Kennelly; Michael Bambury; Paud O'Donoghue; Sean Murphy; Tom Fitzgerald; Diarmuid O'Sullivan; John Lawlee; Brian McCarthy; Michael Enright; Teddy Flavin; Michael Walsh; Maurice Enright; Paddy Kennelly; Eamon O'Donoghue; Donie Donovan.

 

1964 CHAMPIONSHIP 

Played in Listowel Referee Tom Grogan Listowel

Moyvane 1.10 Tarbert 0.05

MOYVANE PLAYERS
Eddie Stack; J. Kiely; T. Hanrahan; P. Hanrahan; P.J. McEnery; J. McEnery; S. Stack; T. O'Callaghan; M. Stack; Colm O'Callaghan; Bernie O'Callaghan; Michael Hennessy; D. Flavin; Bill Horan; M. O'Connell; L. Hanrahan; T. Carr.


TARBERT PLAYERS
J. Finucane; P. Scanlon; E. Mulcaire; T. Langan; D. O'Connor; S. O'Connell; J. Cregan; T. Enright; D. O'Connell; P. O'Connell; P. Donovan; M. O'Connell; D. Enright; J. Kennedy; F. Carrig; M. O'Connor; M. Kennedy.

 

1963 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee M. Stack Ballylongford

MOYVANE WINNING PANEL
Eddie Stack; Stevie Stack; P.J. Kennedy; Paudie Hanrahan; Brendan Sheehy; John McEnery; Timmie Hanrahan; Liam Hanrahan; Tommy O'Callaghan; Maurice Stack; Des Broderick; Bernie O'Callaghan; Brendan Broderick; Tommie Mulvihill; Michael Hennessy; Colm O'Callaghan.

BALLYDUFF PANEL
Joseph Hayes; Jackie O'Connor; Theo O'Sullivan; Joe Harrington; Donie Kelly; Teddy O'Sullivan; Eamon Diggins; Tadgh O'Sullivan; Michael Godley; Jimmy McKenna; Tony O'Sullivan; Paul Diggin; Seanie O'Sullivan; Thomas Leen; Richie McCarthy; Mike Joe Quinlan; Eamon O'Sullivan; Tony Barrett.

 

1962 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee N. Purtill Beale

Duagh 0.07 Listowel 1.00

DUAGH PLAYERS
S. Brandon; D. Keane; T. McCarthy; T.J. Brandon; B. O'Connell; P. Dillon; T. Hartnett; K. Dillon; T. Nolan; J.M. Heaphy; D. McAuliffe; J. Twomey; J. O'Sheehy; B. McCarthy; J. Buckley, Ned Murphy.

LISTOWEL TEAM
T. Guerin; S. Flaherty; M. Ryan; E. Brown; S. O'Connell; J. Keane; F. Murray; W. Shanahan; B. Griffin; G. McMahon; C. Stack; N. Reidy; C. Reidy; T. Ashe, T. Dalton.

Duagh defeated by Moyvane after three games in league final of 1962.

 

1961 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee M.F. Stack Ballylongford

MOYVANE PLAYERS
D. Windele; S. Stack; P. Hanrahan (capt); B. O'Callaghan; F. Hanrahan; J. Sheehy; B. Shanahan; S. Broderick; T. Hanrahan; J.J. Kearney; D. Mulvihill; E. Stack; B. Broderick; T. Mulvihill; L. Hanrahan; V. Sheehy.

Secretary M. Kennelly
Secretary C. Shine
Chairman: C. O'Leary

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
Michael Mulvihill; Finbar Carrig; Paddy Purtill; Danny Dowling; Jer D. O'Connor; Bud O'Connor; Tim Linnane; Johnny Cahill; Denis O'Mahony; Tom Linnane; Jerry Healy; Mick Walsh; Jim Keane; Jim Paul Kissane; Bobby Collins; Eamie Kissane; Maurice Dillon; Patsy Kennelly; Joe Gunn; Connie Nolan.

 

1960 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballybunion Referee Ned Purtill Beale 

Duagh 4.07 Moyvane 1.04

DUAGH PLAYERS
M. Dillon; T. Nolan (capt); B. McCarthy; TJ. Brandon; K. Dillon; P. McNamara; V. O'Connell; T. Nolan; J. Buckley; D. McAuliffe; P. Larkin; B. Doran; D. Keane; P. Heaphy, B. McKenna, P. Dillon.

MOYVANE PLAYERS
G. Stack; G. Moriarty; J.J. Mulvihill; P. Carmody; P. Hanrahan; T. Hanrahan; S. Stack; D. Mulvihill; J. Sheehy; F. Flaherty; B. O'Callaghan; V. Sheehy; F. Hanrahan; Jer Brosnan; Jim Brosnan; L. Hanrahan.

Chairman of the board was former Duagh player, Leo Stack N.T.

 

1959 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballydonoghue 3.06

Tarbert 1.02

Played in Ballylongford        Referee Michael F Stack Ballylongford

 Ballydonoghue

Johnny Cahill, Tom Linnane, Roger Deenihan, Patsy Kelly, Connie Nolan, Danny Dowling, Sean Deenihan, Jer D. O Connor, Jim Paul Kissane, Michael Mulvihill, Mike Nolan, Bud O Connor, Joe Gunn, Ned Purtill Capt, Chris Kissane, Jerry Healy, Tim Linnane, Ollie O Connor, Fr Ted Gunn, Brendan O Sullivan, Martin R. Scanlon.

Tarbert

P O Connell, J Kennedy, F. Carrig, M O'Connell, P. Scanlon, T. Langan, J. Cregan, J. O'Connell, D. Enright, S. O'Connell, E. Mulcare, D. O'Connell, T. Enright, C. O'Connor, T. Kiely, J. Finucane, M. O'Connor, P. O'Hanlon, N. Kennady.

Jer D. O'Connor gave a majestic display at midfield


1958 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Ballylongford Referee M. Stack Ballylongford

Moyvane 2.03 Tarbert 0.06

MOYVANE TEAM
Vincent Sheehy; Timmy Hanrahan; Maurice O'Connell; Jerry Brosnan; Chris Moriarty; John Joe Kearney; Mike Brosnan; Pat Sugrue; Joe Sheehy; Donie Mulvihill (capt); Jim Brosnan; Bernie O'Callaghan; Patrick Enright; Paudie Hanrahan; Frank Hanrahan.

TARBERT PANEL
J. Kennedy; J. Coleman; R. Lyndon; M. Carmody; P. O'Connell; M. Langan; D. Enright; P.J. Healy; M. Goulding; J.D. Finucane; O. Kelly; D. Kiely; L. O'Connor; Ml. O'Sullivan; P. Egan; N. Kennedy; J. Moore; W. Flynn; P. O'Sullivan; J. Finucane; P. Barrett; P. Scanlon; J. Henchy; Ml. Lanigan.

Moyvane won the battle after a long wait since 1939.

 

1957 CHAMPIONSHIP

Palyed in Listowel Referee Sean Cotter Abbeyfelae

Listowel 2.03 Clounmacon 0.06

LISTOWEL TEAM
B. Griffin; P. Healy; T. Grogan; J. Healy; B. Murphy; J. Guerin; M. Dowling; T. Walsh; A. Molyneaux; J. O'Connell; B. Kelly; P. Whelan; B. O'Connor; J. Murphy; T. Molyneaux.

CLOUNMACON TEAM
D. Enright; T. Buckley; T. Costello; J. Walsh; J. Hartnett; P. O'Sullivan; P. O'Connell; W. Buckley; M. O'Sullivan; A. Scanlon; M. Leahy; J. Mulvihill; P. Halpin; J. Shanahan; M. McGuinness.

Clounmacon unlucky in 1955 / 56 / 57.  Winners of course in 1954.

 

1956 CHAMPIONSHIP

There was no Final played in this Year

(semi-final)

Duagh 3.04 Ballydonoghue 1.02

DUAGH TEAM
P. Carey; D. McCarthy; G. Stack; B. McCarthy; Tom Nolan; P. Dillon; S. Sheehy; A. Molyneaux; T. Costello; L. Stack; D. McAuliffe; S. Sullivan; Tim Nolan; P. Dillon; G. Larkin.

BALLYDONOGHUE TEAM
J. Kennelly; M. Lyons; N. Purtill; E. Kissane; S. Deenihan; T. Keane; D. Dowling; M. Keane; D. O'Connor; M. O'Connor; T. Lynch; S. Linnane; S. Dillon; E. Dowling; M. Dillon.

Semi Final
BALLYCONRY TEAM
T. Fitzgerald; J. Carey; S. Scanlon; M. Browne; J. Flavin; T. Hennessy; P. Phelan; P. Ross; W. Ross; M.J. Quinlan; M. Hennessy; P. Scott; J. Foley; J. Brennan; J. Walsh.

CLOUNMACON TEAM
D. Enright; M. Scanlon; M. O'Sullivan; B. Buckley; S. Walsh; A. Scanlon; M. Leahy; P. O'Connell; B. Buckley; M. Daly; J. Dunne; J. Shanahan; S. Halpin; J. Mulvihill; J. Walsh.

Clounmacon v. Ballyconry Semi-final abandoned. 

Final awarded to Duagh.

 

1955 CHAMPIONSHIP

DUAGH TEAM
L. Stack; T. Hartnett; T. Costello; G. Larkin; D. McAuliffe; V. O'Connell; P. Carey; D. Dillon; J. Relihan; T. McCarthy; W. McCarthy; T. Nolan; W. Hartnett; G. Stack; D. McCarthy.

CLOUNMACON TEAM
S. Mahony; T. Finucane; M. O'Sullivan; J. Scanlon; M. Lyons; J. Shanahan; B. Phelan; C. Fleming; B. Buckley; P. O'Connell; M. Leahy; P. O'Sullivan; M. Scanlon; T. Costello; B. Buckley.

Gate €91
Cup presented to Diarmuid Dillon by Bob Stack.
Ballybunion Pipe Band present.
No match report in Kerryman.
Duagh competing in the fifth final.
Clounmacon champions in 1954.

 

1954 CHAMPIONSHIP

Clounmacon v Tarbert Referee J F Ahern Ballylongford

CLOUNMACON WINNING PANEL
Sean Mahony; Bobby Buckley; Tom Costello; Martin Scanlon; Mike Lyons; Monty Leahy; Paddy O'Connell; Jeremiah Egan; Joe Scanlon; Bill Phelan; Joe Shanahan (capt); Patsy Kerins; Anthony Scanlon; Michael O'Sullivan; Billy Egan; S. Halpin; Brendan Lawlor; Dermot Buckley; Donal Leahy; William Buckley.

TARBERT PANEL

Michael Dowling Paddy Scanlon, Paddy Guerin, John Coleman, Jermiah Cregan, Richie Lyndon, Eric Guerin, Billy Buckley, Conor Finucane, Mickie McElligott, Sean Guerin, Timmy Mulvihill, John Finucane, Francie Guerin, Donal Finucane, John Moore, Densi Finucane.

Information from Clounmacon GAA Book


1953 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballylongford 2.09 Ballydonoghue 0.02 Referee Moss Lyons Finuge

BALLYLONGFORD PLAYERS
W. McDonnell; M. Carroll; P. Guerin; J. McGrath; C. Kennelly; E. Fitzgerald; P. Fitzmaurice; E.J. Dee; T. Hennessy; B. Kennelly; J.F. Ahern; S. Lynch; P. Creed; W. Weir; E. Kennelly; J. Kennelly.

BALLYDONOGHUE TEAM
J. Horgan; N. Purtill; D. Dowling; M. Finucane; D. Dowling; T. Keane; L. Lynch; W. Cantillon; G. Cremins; E. Dowling; J. Deenihan; W. Barrett; M. Dillon; D. Dillon; J. Molyneaux.

Ballylongford winning for the first time since 1947.  Ballydonoghue lose their second final after being in five finals in a row.

 

1952 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballydonoghue 2.01 Duagh 0.07

Ballydonoghue awarded Final. No Replay took place.

BALLYDONOGHUE PLAYERS (on the day)
J. Horgan; Ned Purtill; Denis ‘Black' Dowling; Michael Kissane; Mick Finucane; Tom Keane; Danny Dowling; Billy Cantillon; Teddy Collins; Sean Deenihan; Eddie Dowling; Jimmy Molyneaux; Dermot Dillon; Gus Cremins; Maurice Dillon; Ticy Dowling.

DUAGH TEAM
Michael Carmody; Patsy O'Brien; Gerald Stack; Paddy Cronin; Jimmy Relihan; Billy McCarthy; T.J. McCarthy; Tom Costello; Diarmuid Dillon; Leo Stack; Dan McAuliffe; Timmy Broderick; J.J. McCarthy; Gerald Larkin; Dan McCarthy.

 

1951 CHAMPIONSHIP

Duagh 3.01 Ballydonoghue 1.01 Referee Johnny Walsh Ballylongford

DUAGH PANEL
Mike Carmody; Paddy Cronin; Gerald Stack; Patsy O'Brien; Tim Joe McCarthy; Jimmy Relihan; Diarmuid Dillon; Tom Costello; Leo Stack (capt); Dan McAuliffe; Tom Broderick; Danny McCarthy; Gerald Larkin; J.J. McCarthy; Billy McCarthy; Jack Larkin; Jack Molyneaux; Pat Dillon; Sean O'Sheehy.

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
J. Horgan; N. Purtill; Denis Dowling; Michael Kissane; Mick Finucane; Danny Dowling; T. Keane; Billy Cantillon; L. Lynch; Teddy Collins; Gus Cremins; Eddie Dowling; Sean Deenihan; W. Barrett; Jimmy Molyneaux; Dermot Dillon; Maurice Dillon; Ticy Dowling.

Ballybunion Boy Scout Band attended.

 

1950 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballydonoghue 3.04 Ballylongford 2.05

Played in july 1951 in Moyvane Referee Jack Larkin.

BALLYDONOGHUE

Willie Barrett, Ned Purtill, Denis Dowling, Michael Kissane, Danny Dowling, Mick Finucane, Tadhg Lynch, Eddie Dowling, Gus Cremin, Sean Deenihan, John Keane, Maurice Dillon, Dermot Dillon, Tice Dowling, Jimmy Houlihan, Sub Jimmy Molyneaux.

Ballylongford had players like Brassil, Shanahan, Buckley, Collins, Finucane, McElligott, Enright, Hennessy, Deenihan, Walsh, Creed.

No full report is available for this final.

 

1949 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballydonoghue 2.05 Duagh 0.03 Referee Johnny Walsh

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
Johnny Horgan; Ned Purtill; Denis Dowling; Michael Kissane; Tom Keane; Sean Dillon; Willie Barrett; Gus Cremin; Eddie Dowling; Sean Deenihan; Patrick Kissane; Bobby Buckley; Dermot Dillon; Ticy Dowling; Jimmy Houlihan; Mick Finucane; Patrick Lyons; Ned Barry; Mikey Kennelly; Danny Dowling; Finbar Conroy.

DUAGH PANEL
Mick Carmody; Tom Carmody; Gerald Stack; Tom Costello; Willie McCarthy; Paul Dillon; Patsy O'Brien; Mikey Sheehy; Jimmy Relihan; Leo Stack; Gerald Larkin; Tommy Brouder; Dermot Dillon; Jack Larkin; Danny McCarthy; Christy Carmody; Moss Keane; Tom Sheehy; Dan McAuliffe.

Fr. O'Connor speaking in English and in Irish presented the Cup to Ballydonoghue captain, Eddie Dowling.
Ballydonoghue were to contest the next four finals also.
Duagh's great era was also beginning.

 

1948 CHAMPIONSHIP

Tarbert 4.02 Ballyduff 1.04

Played in Ballylongford Referee John Keane

TARBERT PANEL
John Coleman; Ned O'Donnell; Sean Wren; Eric Guerin; Paddy Scanlon; Pakie Mulvihill; Brendan Cregan; Jimmy O'Sullivan; Michael O'Sullivan; Paudie Dillane; Bill Lavery; Tim O'Connor; Dan Casey; Henry O'Donnell; Denis O'Connell; John McGee; Jack Carroll; Dermot O'Connor; Frank Lavery; Donal Kelly.

BALLYDUFF TEAM
E. Tarrant; M. McKenna; T. Fitzgerald; L. Tarrant; G. Pierce; J. Brennan; Jack Walsh; Tomás Sheehy; John Keane; Tim Lawlor; John Joe O'Connell; Jerry Kirby; Tommy Daley; Thomas Hennessy; Denny Murphy.

Ballyduff were also called ‘Sarsfields' at the time.

 

1947 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballylongford 2.00 Duagh 1.02

Played on October 12th 1947 in Listowel Referee M. Landers Listowel

BALLYLONGFORD
Details of this game are scarce but the Ballylongford panel might have included the following players. Dick McEllistrim, Liam Finucane, Mossie Carroll, Denis Finucane, Micky McElligott, Johnny Walsh, Garda O Callaghan, Dee Mulvihill, Willie Weir, Liam and Michael O Sullivan, Johnny Culhane, John  F. Ahern, Fr Creed, Jimmy Dee, Jack Keane, Con and Billy Carmody, Johnny McGrath, Donal Finucane, Sonny Enright, Paul and Tommy Brennan.

DUAGH
Duagh would have a lot of players who figured in the 1949 and 1952 finals

 

1946 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballydonoghue 0.09 Listowel 1.05

Played in Ballylongford Referee M. Colbert Abbeyfeale

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
W. Cremin; Michael Kissane; Denis ‘Black' Dowling; Ned Barry; Liam Finucane; Mick Finucane; M. Kennelly; Gus Cremin; S. O'Callaghan; O. Egan; Eddie Dowling; Sean Boland; Pat Kissane; Ticy Dowling; J. Hayes; M. Brennan; Ted McElligott; Alan Brown.

LISTOWEL TEAM
M. Moloney; D. Carroll; E. Walsh; D. Greaney; P. Trant; J. Leahy; J. O'Shea; T. Glynn; J. Shanahan; M. Griffin; J. Murray; P. Sheehan; T. McAuliffe; J. Carmody; P. Godley.

 


1945 CHAMPIONSHIP

Played in Listowel Referee Eoin Egan

Ballydonoghue 1.08 Finuge 0.02

BALLYDONOGHUE PANEL
Bunny Dalton; Eddie Fitzmaurice; Denis ‘Black' Dowling; Michael Sugrue; Mikey Kennelly; Liam Finucane; Ned Barry; Eddie Dowling; Gus Cremins; Sean Boland; Mick Finucane; Danny Enright; Mick Lynch; Donal Boland; Ticy Dowling; Michael Kissane; Sean Dee; Michael Brennan; Bill Cremins; Tom O'Connor; Sean Dillon; Michael Jones; Paddy Bunce.

FINUGE PANEL
Jimmy Lyons; Patrick Fuller; Dan Buckley; Jimmy Joy; John Buckley; Willie Greaney; Mike Moloney; Tommy Fitzgerald; Jim Lyons; Aidan Browne; Jim Galvin; Moss Lyons; Phil Trant; John Daly; Tom Kelly; Paddy Barry; Paddy Lyons; Mikey Buckley; Charlie O'Sullivan; Ned Carey, Jim Corridan.

The start of Ballydonoghue's great era.  They contested the finals of 1945, 46, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 59 and 61.

 

1944 CHAMPIONSHIP

Fort Shannon 1 - 6 Ballydonoghue 1 - 1 Referee Johnny Walsh Ballylongford

No Match Reports

Fort Shannon (The Army) would have had players like Eoin Egan, who refereed the 1945 final and won a medal with Ballydonoghue in 1946 and a County Championship medal with Shannon Rangers in 1945 his Uncle was the great Paddy Martin from Kildare who played in several All Irelands in the 1920's and 30's. Mick Sugrue who played for both Cork and Kildare seniors and was from Renard and also played with Shannon Rangers in 1945, and Ballydonoghue the same year. Another player would have been Jimmy Hayes from Athea who also won a medal, with Ballydonoghue in 1946. A team list could not be found. World War 11 was still in progress and reporting was scarce as were matches with the shortage of petrol.

 

1943 CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship NOT FINISHED maybe because of poor weather conditions and the effects of World War 11

 

1942 CHAMPIONSHIP

Tarbert 5 - 3 Moyvane 1 - 3 Played in 1943

No reports but at a North Kerry Board meeting on August 9th 1943 chaired by Johnny Walsh, Tarbert were declared 1942 winners no further information on this final in papers or club histories so we assume this was Tarbert 1st title.

No reports but on Tarbert semi-final team was: -
M. Holly; H. O'Donnell; T. Finucane; M. Sugrue; T. Keane; J. Dunne; S. Clancy; M. Buckley; O. Egan; J. Staunton; C. McGovern; E. Finucane; Mick. Finucane; M. Lynch; P. Mulvihill.

 


1941 CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballylongford 2.05 Moyvane 0.05 Referee John Beasley

BALLYLONGFORD

J. Walsh Capt, R. McEllistrim, P O'Sullivan, D. Walsh, W. O'Connor, J. Culhane, R. Walsh, M. McElligott, T. Lawlor, M. O'Connor, J. Keane, E. Hanrahan, T. Dineen, J. Holly, T O'Sullivan, Subs M. Cregan, T O'Connor, D. Mulvihill

MOYVANE

C. Brosnan Capt, J. Carmody, S. Stack, J. Hanrahan, M. Leahy, C. Murphy, J. Nolan, E. Walsh, J. Galcin, J. Leahy, D. Enright, M. Roche, P. Dowling, J. Carmody, J. Enright,. Sub R O'Connor.


1940 CHAMPIONSHIP 

Ballylongford 0.03 Moyvane 0.02

BALLYLONGFORD PLAYERS
J. Walsh (capt); R. McEllistrim (GL); P. Neville; W. O'Connor; J. Culhane; D. Walsh; J. Holly; M. McEllistrim; D. Mulvihill; M. O'Connor; T. O'Sullivan; P. O'Sullivan; T. O'Connor; M. Bambury; P. O'Sullivan; E. Hanrahan.

MOYVANE TEAM
C. Brosnan (capt); M. Brassil (goals); S. Stack; J. Stack; J. Hanrahan; R. O'Connor; L. Murphy; J. Nolan; E. Walsh; Jeremiah Carmody; Jim Carmody; M. Roche; D. Enright; M. Leahy; J. Galvin.


1939 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 2.05 Ballylongford 0.04 Referee J. Slattery Tralee

MOYVANE TEAM
M. Brassil; J. Stack; S. Stack; P. Crumey; E. Fitzmaurice; Joe Hanrahan; Terry Nolan; Eddie Walsh; Ger Carmody; D. Enright; J. Carmody; J. Galvin; M. Roche; C. Brosnan; C. Mulvihill.

BALLYLONGFORD TEAM
D. McEllistrim; D. Mulvihill; P. Neville; W. O'Connor; J. Culhane; M. O'Connor; E. Hanrahan; J. Walsh; E. Finucane; Jer Lynch; J. Holly; M. Cregan; Ml. McEllistrim; Jim Sullivan; F. Hanrahan.

 

1938 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 3.05 Tarbert 0.08

Referee Johnnny Walsh Ballylongford

MOYVANE TEAM
Con Brosnan (capt); Jer Galvin; Stephen Stack; Joseph Hanrahan; Patrick Crummey; Eddie Walsh; Jeremiah Nolan; J. Murphy; P. Lenihan; Jeremiah Carmody; James Carmody; M. Roche; D. Enright; J. Collins; James Stack.

TARBERT TEAM
J. Sheehan (capt); T. Cregan; M. Donovan; J. O'Donnell; M. Buckley; J. Finucane; T. Mulvihill; T. Buckley; P. O'Connell; J. McGee; M. Goulding; J. Finucane; J. Ruddle; J. Dunne; J. Sheehan.


1937 CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship winners Moyvane Referee Gerald Stack Listowel

MOYVANE PANEL
D. Brassil; J. Stack; J. Hanrahan; J. Murphy; P. Murphy; J. Nolan; S. Stack; J. Flavin; J. Carmody; J. Collins; C. Mulvihill; Jeremiah Carmody; M. Roche; C. Brosnan (capt); J. Enright; P. Kearney; D. Enright; J. Galvin.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
J. Lynch; W. O'Connor; E. Hanrahan; F. Hanrahan; J. Culhane; P. Neville; J. Holly; J. Walsh; P. Holly; P. Fitzgerald; D. Lynch; J. O'Sullivan; M. Bambury; C. Heaphy; M. McEllistrem M. Bambury T. Bambury.

 

1936 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 3.04 Ballylongford 1.03 Referee T. Sugrue

MOYVANE PLAYERS (from photo)
S. Stack; D. Brassil; J. Carmody; D. Finucane; C. Brosnan; J. Nolan; P.A. Kearney; J. Carmody; J. Leahy; J. O'Connor; J. Stack; T. Mahony; J. Hanrahan; J. Enright; J. Collins; D. McElligott; J. McCabe; J. Brosnan.

BALLYLONGFORD PANEL
J. Lynch; W. O'Connor; E. Hanrahan; F. Hanrahan; J. Culhane; P. Neville; J. Holly; J. Walsh; P. Holly; P. Fitzgerald; D. Lynch; J. O'Sullivan; M. Bambury; C. Heaphy; M. McEllistrem M. Bambury T. Bambury, Myles Kearney, C J Mulvihill.

@Kerryman 1936 Walsh, Neville, McEllistrem, Hanrahan, and Holly played well for Ballylongford

Large crowd.
Band paraded. Tralee Boy Scouts Band.

 

1935 CHAMPIONSHIP

NO FINAL PLAYED IN 1935

 

1934 CHAMPIONSHIP

Craughderrig win North Kerry Championship Referee T. McAuliffe Listowel

CRAUGHDERRIG PLAYERS
Jack Boyle; Jer Kennedy; Jack Walsh; Con Carmody; Johnny O'Hanlon; Bill Finucane; Mick Lynch; Bill Moran; Eddie Walsh; Tom Healy; Jack Boyle; Vinnie Deenihan; Mick Gorman; Billy Boyle; Jack Moriarty; Eddie O'Connor; Jim O'Carroll.

BALLYLONGFORD TEAM (around that time was - Kerryman, 9th June, 1934)
J.M. O'Connor; John Sheehan; Pat Neville; James Hayes; W. O'Connor; Francis Hanrahan; Joseph McCabe; Patrick Dunne; M.L. Dowling; Sean Stack; Tim Sullivan; Stephen O'Donnell; Christy O'Sullivan; Ml. McEllistrim; Brendan Creedon.

 

1933 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel 2.08 Ballylongford 1.05 Referee S. Kerins

LISTOWEL PLAYERS
T. Chute; C. Walsh; J. Galvin; J. Sayers; Ted Chute; B. Dalton; D. McMahon; G. Stack; J. Stack, R. Ahern; R. Walsh; Ted Fitzgibbon; J. McElligott; P. Moriarty; M. Murphy; A. Brown; M. Flavin.

BALLYLONGFORD PLAYERS
J.M. O'Connor; J. Sheehan; P. Neville; F. Hanrahan; J. McCabe; Patrick Dunne; Pat Dowling; Christy O'Sullivan; S. Stack; T. O'Sullivan; B. Creedon, Ml. McEllistrim; H. O'Donnell; William O'Connor; Thomas Bambury; Stephen O'Donnell; Thomas Moriarty.

 

1932 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 2.08 Tarbert 0.03 Referee Jack Walsh

MOYVANE TEAM
D. McElligott; J. Stack; M. Finucane; D. Kearney; S. Roche; D. Finucane; A. Brosnan; C. Brosnan; R. Stack; S. Stack; J. Galvin; T. O'Mahony; C. Mulvihill; M. Roche; J. Roche.

TARBERT TEAM
J.M. O'Connor; J. Sheehan; J. McCabe; T. Buckley; M. Holly; P. Dunne; J. Walsh; J. Carroll; E. Hanrahan; C. O'Sullivan; J. Kelly; J. Cregan; J. Stack; T. Mulvihill; J. Mulvihill.

 

1931 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel 2.04 Tarbert 1.03 Referee C. Brosnan 

Played in Moyvane

LISTOWEL PLAYERS
M.V. O'Hanlon; R. Walsh; T. Chute; D. Larkin; E. Scanlon; M. Keane; G. Stack; R. Ahern; F. Cotter; T. Fitzgibbon; P. Fitzgibbon; Ted Chute; P. McMahon; E. Murphy; J. Harmon; T. Walsh; J.J. Kenny; B. Roche.

TARBERT PLAYERS (might be similar to that of 1932)
J.M. O'Connor; J. Sheehan; J. McCabe; T. Buckley; M. Holly; P. Dunne; J. Walsh; J. Carroll; E. Hanrahan; C. O'Sullivan; J. Kelly; J. Cregan; J. Stack; T. Mulvihill; J. Mulvihill.

 

1930 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 5.04 Tarbert 3.03 Referee J. Woulfe

MOYVANE

C. Brosnan Capt, M. Prendeville, goals, J. Stack, J. Finucane, P. Sheehy, P O Sullivan, M. Finucane, A. O'Callaghan, D. Finucane, T. O'Callaghan, J. Flavin, M. Roche, C. J. Mulvihill, D. Kearney, S. Stack.

TARBERT

J. M. O'Connor, M. Kelly, J. Lanigan, P. Fennell, P. Neville, J. McCabe, J. Sheehan, J. Walsh, E. Hanrahan, M. Buckley, C. Heaphy, M. O'Connor, P. O'Hanlon, M.Keane, C. O'Sullivan.


1929 CHAMPIONSHIP


NO CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1928 CHAMPIONSHIP

(Played in April 1929) 

Moyvane 2 - 3 Listowel 0 - 1 (semi-final)

MOYVANE WINNING TEAM 1928 Referee Sean Coughlan
J. Brassil; P. Windele; W. O'Sullivan, Capt., Joe McCabe; John McCabe; P. O'Sullivan; J. Finucane; C. Brosnan; J. Stack; T. O'Callaghan; J. Flavin; D. Mulvihill; S. Stack; W. Finucane; J. O'Sullivan.

 

1927 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 1.08 Listowel 1.01 Referee Tice O Sullivan

MOYVANE PANEL
Con Brosnan (capt); Bill O'Sullivan; John McCabe; Joseph McCabe; James Brassil; Paud O'Sullivan; James Moriarty; James O'Sullivan; Jack Finucane; Tom O'Callaghan; James Stack; Stephen Stack; William Finucane; John O'Sullivan; John Flavin; Dan Mulvihill; D. Kearney; W. Hanlon; P. Finucane; D. Finucane; P. Windele.

LISTOWEL PANEL
J.J. Buckley (capt); A. Hanlon; S. Kerins; Roger Ahern; T. Walsh; R. Walsh; Robert Walsh; W. Griffin; B. Roche; J. Greaney; J. Stack; Jas Wilmot; M. McGrath; M. Healy; W. Guerin; R. Slemon; W. Landers; J. Browne; J. Henderson; E. Scanlon; N. Murphy; M. Danagher; W. McMahon; J. Harman; T. Lynch.

 

1926 CHAMPIONSHIP

Listowel 2.05 Moyvane 0.03 Referee J. Woulfe

LISTOWEL PANEL

J.J. Buckley; A. Hanlon, S. Kerins, E. Scanlon, T. Chute, R. Ahern Capt, S. Kerins; E. Scanlon; T. Chute; R. Ahern Capt; J.J. Kenny; A. Stack; J. Brown; B. Roche; W. Griffin; J. Harmon; J. Wilmot; F. Sheehy; B. Slemon, T. O'Sullivan, T. Walsh, D. Brouder, M. Mahony, J. Harte, M. McGrath, A. Chute, D. Walsh, J. Kenny, J. Murphy, M.Holly.

 MOYVANE PANEL

C. Brosnan, T. Mahony, W. O'Sullivan, P. O'Sullivan, Jim O'Sullivan, M. Walsh, Corporal James Dowling, W. Finucane, J. Finucane, Garda James McGrogh, J. Bailey, Sgt P McKenna, T O'Callaghan, J. Moriarty, D. Lyons, T. McElligott, W. Foran, A, O'Callaghan

1925 CHAMPIONSHIP

Moyvane 2.05 Faha 1.02 played in Listowel December 6th

MOYVANE (NEWTOWN) PANEL
T. O'Callaghan (capt); T. Mahony; W. O'Sullivan; Jas. O'Sullivan; Paud O'Sullivan; P. McKenna; J. Finucane; W.J. Walsh; M. Daly; J. McCabe; W. Finucane; C. Brosnan; J. McGough; T. Mahony; D. Kearney; J. Sullivan; T. McElligott; D. McCabe.

FAHA PANEL
R. Stack (capt); J. Collins; J. Walsh; P. Finucane; M. Kissane; P. Byrnes; D. Leahy; T. Pierse; R. Kissane; P. Farrow; B. Boyle; Pat Pierse; S. Coughlin; Jim Keane; P. Kelly; M. Carville; M. Byrnes, P. Carroll, T. Walsh.

 

 

 

 

 


FACEBOOK

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

PLAYER PROFILES